SVA Flatiron Gallery - School of Visual Arts
133/141 W 21st Street, New York, NY
Aug 19-Sep 09

Unicode
SVA Chelsea Gallery - School of Visual Arts
601 W 26th St, 15th Fl, New York, NY
Aug 19-Sep 30

Marshall Arisman: An Artist's Journey From Dark to Light, 1972-2017
Agora Gallery
530 W 25th St, New York, NY
Aug 19-Aug 30

Chelsea International Fine Art Competition Exhibition: The Best of 2017
Half King
505 W 23rd St, New York, NY
Aug 22-Aug 22

Claudio Nolasco: Surplus City
Hudson Guild Gallery
441 W 26th St, New York, NY
Aug 23-Aug 23

20th Annual Community Art Jam
Amsterdam Whitney
531 West 25th Street Ground Floor, New York, NY
Aug 29-Oct 03

Amsterdam Whitney Gallerys SEPTEMBER Exhibition
Resobox - Chelsea
203 W 20th St, New York, NY
Sep 02-Oct 01

Kyo-Kanoko Shibori & Kizome Digital 3D Shibori
Viridian Artists
548 W 28th St, New York, NY
Sep 05-Sep 30

Selfies & Self-Portraits: 21st C Artists See Themselves
Blue Mountain Gallery
530 W 25th St, 4th Fl, New York, NY
Sep 05-Sep 30

Carol Heft: Figure Drawings
Noho M55 Gallery
530 W 25th St, 4th Fl, New York, NY
Sep 05-Sep 23

Juliet Martin HOW IT FEELS FALLING FOR YOU
First Street Gallery
526 W 26th St, Suite 209, New York, NY
Sep 05-Sep 30

Tracy Collamore: A Dolls House
ACA Galleries
529 W 20th St, 5th Fl, New York, NY
Sep 06-Sep 30

Jim Marshall: Peace: Love, Rock and Revolution
Mary Boone Gallery - Fifth Avenue
745 5th Ave, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 28

Will Cotton
Ryan Lee
515 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

CITIZENS
DC Moore Gallery
535 W 22nd St, 2nd Floor, New York, NY
Sep 07-Sep 30

Janet Fish: Pinwheels and Poppies
Garth Greenan Gallery
545 W 20th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Rosalyn Drexler: Occupational Hazard
Kathryn Markel Fine Arts
529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Marcelyn McNeil, Revising Making-Nice
Onishi Gallery
521 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Sep 16

Koshu Endo: O-Tsukimi
Marianne Boesky Gallery
509 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Sanford Biggers: Selah
Sears-Peyton Gallery
210 11th Ave, Suite 802, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 07

Maysey Craddock: Riverine
Asya Geisberg Gallery
537 W 23rd St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Carolyn Case: Homemade Tattoo
Fergus McCaffrey
514 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Tatsuo Ikeda
532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel
532 W 25th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 13

Gustavo Acosta: Inventory of Omissions
Unix Gallery
532 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Llewellyn Xavier: The Mating Dance of the Unicorn
Galerie Protege
197 9th Ave, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 03

Open Call exhibition
Flowers Gallery
529 W 20th St, 3rd Fl, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Patrick Hughes: Perspective in Perspective
Sikkema Jenkins & Co.
530 W 22nd St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Kara Walker
Anna Zorina Gallery
533 West 23 Street, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

KALETSKI This Side Up
Sundaram Tagore Gallery - Chelsea
547 W 27th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 07

Olivia Munroe: Archetypes
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery
521 W 21st St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Lisa Oppenheim: A Durable Web
Gallery Henoch
555 W 25th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Sep 30

Janet Rickus
Albertz Benda
515 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 07

Rainer Fetting: Taxis, Monsters, and the Good Old Sea
Tyler Rollins Fine Art
529 W 20th St, 10W, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Tiffany Chung
Alexander Gray Associates
510 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Polly Apfelbaum: The Potential of Women
HG Contemporary Gallery
527 W 23rd St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 03

Tim Bengel
Friedman Benda
515 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Campana Brothers: Hybridism
Claire Oliver
513 West 26th Street, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Laetitia Soulier: New works
Josee Bienvenu Gallery
529 W 20th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 08

Fernanda Fragateiro
JoAnne Artman Gallery
511 A West 22nd Street, New York, NY
Sep 07-Nov 11

Deconstructing Allusion: Featuring Greg Miller
Lehmann Maupin - Chelsea
536 West 22nd Street, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 07

Mary Corse
Garvey Simon
547 W 27th St Suite 207, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 07

Jeanette Fintz
Loretta Howard Gallery
521 W 26th St, 1st Fl, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 07

Nicolas Carone
Mitchell-Innes & Nash - West 26th Street
534 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Amanda Ross-Ho: My Pen Is Huge
Nancy Margolis Gallery
523 W 25th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Aubrey Levinthal
Paula Cooper Gallery - 521 West 21st Street
521 W 21st St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 07

Christian Marclay
Paula Cooper Gallery - 534 West 21st Street
534 W 21st St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Carey Young
Yossi Milo Gallery
245 10th Ave, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Nathalie Boutte: Crossing-over
Fredericks & Freiser
536 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Mark Thomas Gibson
James Cohan - Chelsea
533 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

A Line Can Go Anywhere
Margaret Thatcher Projects
539 W 23rd St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Venske & Spanle: minmal invasiv
Burning in Water
317 10th Ave, New York, NY
Sep 07-Nov 15

Borinquen Gallo: Like a Jungle Orchid for a Lovestruck Bee
Casey Kaplan
121 W 27th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 28

Jordan Casteel: Nights in Harlem
David Nolan Gallery
527 W 29th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 28

Mel Kendrick: Woodblock Drawings
David Nolan Gallery
527 W 29th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 28

Louis I. Kahn: Architectural Drawings
Cavin-Morris Gallery
210 11th Avenue, Suite 201, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 07

Rebel Clay
CUE Art Foundation
137 W 25th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Nancy Floyd
Matthew Marks Gallery - West 24th Street
523 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 08-Oct 21

Robert Adams: Trees: 1968 - 2014
Metro Pictures
519 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 08-Oct 21

Trevor Paglen: A Study of Invisible Images
Petzel Gallery - West 18th Street
456 W 18th St, New York, NY
Sep 08-Oct 14

Wade Guyton, Stephen Prina
Luhring Augustine
531 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 08-Oct 28

Tom Friedman: Ghosts and UFOs: Projections for Well-Lit Spaces
Lisson Gallery - 10th Avenue
138 10th Ave, New York, NY
Sep 08-Oct 21

Stanley Whitney: Drawings
Lisson Gallery - West 24th Street
504 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 08-Oct 21

Leon Polk Smith
Petzel Gallery - West 18th Street
456 W 18th St, New York, NY
Sep 08-Oct 14

Thomas Eggerer: Todd
Bortolami
520 W 20th St, New York, NY
Sep 08-Oct 21

Barbara Kasten
Mary Boone Gallery - Chelsea
541 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 09-Oct 28

Peter Saul: Fake News
Galerie Lelong, New York
528 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 09-Oct 21

Lin Tianmiao
Elizabeth Harris Gallery
529 W 20th St, #6E, New York, NY
Sep 09-Sep 09

James Biederman: Far Places
David Zwirner - West 20th Street
537 W 20th St, New York, NY
Sep 12-Oct 21

Ruth Asawa
David Zwirner - West 20th Street
537 W 20th St, New York, NY
Sep 12-Oct 21

Ad Reinhardt: Blue Paintings
Susan Inglett Gallery
522 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 12-Oct 28

Beverly Semmes: Bow
Hauser & Wirth New York, 22nd Street
548 W 22nd St, New York, NY
Sep 12-Oct 28

Arte Povera
Pavel Zoubok Gallery
531 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 12-Nov 04

George Schneeman: Going Ape
The Kitchen NYC
512 W 19th St, New York, NY
Sep 13-Oct 21

Meriem Bennani: Siham & Hafida
Curator Gallery
520 W 23rd St, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 28

Almost Black and White
Miyako Yoshinaga
547 W 27th St, 2nd Fl, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 21

Mikiko Hara: In the Blink of an Eye 1996-2009
Bruce Silverstein
529 W 20th St, Third Fl, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 14

Rudolf Burckhardt, Edwin Denby
Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery
505 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 14-Nov 11

Stephen Wilkes: Day to Night
Steven Kasher Gallery
515 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 21

Leonard Freed: Six Stories
Steven Kasher Gallery
515 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 21

Olivia Locher: I Fought the Law
David Zwirner - West 19th Street
519, 525, 533 W 19th St, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 21

Suzan Frecon
Senior & Shopmaker Gallery
210 11th Ave, 8th Fl, New York, NY
Sep 14-Nov 04

Edda Renouf: Structures and Fields, Drawings 2011-2017
Laurence Miller Gallery
521 West 26th Street, New York, NY
Sep 14-Sep 14

Gallery moving to 521 West 26th Street, Fifth Floor
Laurence Miller Gallery
521 West 26th Street, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 28

Modern Spirit
Laurence Miller Gallery
521 West 26th Street, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 28

Erica Deeman: Silhouettes
Jacob Lewis Gallery
521 W 26th St, 4th Fl, New York, NY
Sep 15-Oct 21

Josh Reames
Aperture Gallery
547 W 27th St, 4th Floor, New York, NY
Sep 15-Nov 09

Claude Iverne: Bilad es Sudan
Gladstone Gallery - West 24th Street
515 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 15-Oct 28

Walter Swennen: bewtie
FLAG Art Foundation
545 W 25th St, 9th Fl, New York, NY
Sep 23-Dec 16

Ashley Bickerton
Caelum Gallery
508/526 W 26th St, Suite 315, New York, NY
Sep 25-Sep 28

Fugetsu-sha: Japanese Artists Group Show
Noho M55 Gallery
530 W 25th St, 4th Fl, New York, NY
Sep 26-Oct 14

Deborah Kriger TREES & FLOWERS
Noho M55 Gallery
530 W 25th St, 4th Fl, New York, NY
Sep 26-Oct 14

Nicolette Reim LETTERS NEVER SENT Collage Prints September 26October 14, 2017
SVA Chelsea Gallery - School of Visual Arts
601 W 26th St, 15th Fl, New York, NY
Sep 30-Nov 04

The Masters Series: Christoph Niemann
Blue Mountain Gallery
530 W 25th St, 4th Fl, New York, NY
Oct 02-Oct 28

Rose Weinstock: A Retrospective
First Street Gallery
526 W 26th St, Suite 209, New York, NY
Oct 03-Oct 28

Restless Measures: Dana Saulnier
HG Contemporary Gallery
527 W 23rd St, New York, NY
Oct 05-Nov 03

Marc Gumpinger
Gallery Henoch
555 W 25th St, New York, NY
Oct 05-Oct 28

John Evans
Loretta Howard Gallery
521 W 26th St, 1st Fl, New York, NY
Oct 11-Nov 11

Friedel Dzubas
Garvey Simon
547 W 27th St Suite 207, New York, NY
Oct 12-Nov 11

Alan Bray
Lehmann Maupin - Chelsea
536 West 22nd Street, New York, NY
Oct 12-Dec 22

Gilbert & George: The Beard Pictures
Mary Ryan Gallery
515 W 26th St, New York, NY
Oct 14-Nov 25

Laurent de Brunhoff: Babar's Guide to Paris
Dia:Chelsea - Dia Art Foundation
535 W 22nd St, New York, NY
Oct 17-Oct 17

Rita McBride: Particulates
Noho M55 Gallery
530 W 25th St, 4th Fl, New York, NY
Oct 17-Nov 04

Ed Rath SACRED, PROFANE, MUNDANEPaintings
Claire Oliver
513 West 26th Street, New York, NY
Oct 19-Nov 30

Lauren Fensterstock: New works
Fredericks & Freiser
536 W 24th St, New York, NY
Oct 19-Nov 18

Cary Smith
Nancy Margolis Gallery
523 W 25th St, New York, NY
Oct 19-Nov 25

Edward del Rosario
Asya Geisberg Gallery
537 W 23rd St, New York, NY
Oct 19-Nov 22

Marjolijn de Wit
Yossi Milo Gallery
245 10th Ave, New York, NY
Oct 26-Nov 25

Ben Cauchi
Alexander Gray Associates
510 W 26th St, New York, NY
Oct 26-Dec 16

Valeska Soares: Neither Here Nor There
Susan Inglett Gallery
522 W 24th St, New York, NY
Oct 26-Dec 09

William Villalongo
Friedman Benda
515 W 26th St, New York, NY
Oct 26-Dec 16

Misha Kahn
Tyler Rollins Fine Art
529 W 20th St, 10W, New York, NY
Oct 26-Dec 22

Ronald Ventura
Dia:Chelsea - Dia Art Foundation
535 W 22nd St, New York, NY
Oct 28-Oct 28

Francois Morellet
Blue Mountain Gallery
530 W 25th St, 4th Fl, New York, NY
Oct 31-Nov 25

Gulgun Aliriza: New Work
Fergus McCaffrey
514 W 26th St, New York, NY
Nov 02-Dec 23

Anna Conway
Matthew Marks Gallery - West 24th Street
523 W 24th St, New York, NY
Nov 02-Dec 22

Katharina Fritsch
Matthew Marks Gallery - 522 West 22nd Street
522 W 22nd St, New York, NY
Nov 02-Dec 22

Gary Hume: Mum
CUE Art Foundation
137 W 25th St, New York, NY
Nov 02-Dec 16

Anne Neely
Gallery Henoch
555 W 25th St, New York, NY
Nov 02-Nov 25

Robert C. Jackson
JoAnne Artman Gallery
511 A West 22nd Street, New York, NY
Nov 16-Jan 20

Saddle Up New Works by Billy Schenck
Garvey Simon
547 W 27th St Suite 207, New York, NY
Nov 16-Dec 23

Tamiko Kawata
Lyons Wier Gallery
542 W 24th St, New York, NY
Nov 17-Dec 17

Stephanie Hirsch: Indestructible
Blue Mountain Gallery
530 W 25th St, 4th Fl, New York, NY
Nov 28-Dec 23

Janet Sawyer: An Exhibition of New Paintings
Praxis International Art
541 W 25th St, New York, NY
Dec 01-Jun 02

Fernando do Campo: I Always Hear You Before I See You