International Print Center New York
508 W 26th St, 5th Fl, New York, NY
Sep 22-Oct 05

Published by the Artist 2017
Hixenbaugh Ancient Art
537a West 23rd, New York, NY
Sep 21-Oct 14

Goddess
Emmanuel Fremin Gallery
547 W 27th St, #510, New York, NY
Sep 21-Nov 04

Drew Tal
Tina Kim Gallery
525 W 21st St, New York, NY
Sep 21-Oct 28

Wook-Kyung Choi
SVA Flatiron Gallery - School of Visual Arts
133/141 W 21st Street, New York, NY
Sep 16-Oct 14

Mind Sets
Montserrat Contemporary Art
547 W 27th St, New York, NY
Sep 16-Sep 30

Mari Nishimura: Living Powerfully
HPGRP Gallery New York
434 Greenwich St, New York, NY
Sep 15-Sep 27

WOW x Gabriel Pulecio: Beyond Cassini
Jacob Lewis Gallery
521 W 26th St, 4th Fl, New York, NY
Sep 15-Oct 21

Josh Reames
Aperture Gallery
547 W 27th St, 4th Floor, New York, NY
Sep 15-Nov 09

Claude Iverne: Bilad es Sudan
Gladstone Gallery - West 24th Street
515 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 15-Oct 28

Walter Swennen: bewtie
303 Gallery
555 W 21st St, New York, NY
Sep 15-Oct 21

Eva Rothschild: A Material Enlightenment
Yancey Richardson Gallery
525 W 22nd St, New York, NY
Sep 15-Oct 21

Anthony Hernandez
Greene Naftali
508 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 15-Oct 21

Peter Halley
Pace Gallery - West 25th Street
510 W 25th St, New York, NY
Sep 15-Oct 21

Lucas Samaras: New York City, No-Name, Re-Do, Seductions
Pace Prints - West 26th Street
521 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 15-Oct 21

Daniel Heidkamp: Paper Cuts
Skoto Gallery
529 W 20th St, 5th Fl, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 21

Ifeoma Anyaeji: Sculpture
Washburn Gallery
177 10th Ave, New York, NY, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 28

The WPA: Save the NEA
Jim Kempner Fine Art
501 W 23rd St, New York, NY
Sep 14-Nov 05

20 Years at 23rd & 10th
Field Projects
526 W 26th St, #807, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 21

Sahana Ramakrishnan: A Night in the Woods
Benrubi Gallery
521 W 26th St, 2nd Fl, New York, NY
Sep 14-Nov 22

Matthew Pillsbury: Sanctuary
De Buck Gallery
545 W 23rd St, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 26

Robert Lazzarini: Inflorescence
Ricco/Maresca Gallery
529 West 20th Street, 3rd Floor, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 21

The Unmediated Vision of William Hawkins
Daniel Cooney Fine Art
508 - 526 W 26th St, #9C, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 28

Stephen Barker
Cristin Tierney Gallery
540 W 28th St, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 28

Alois Kronschlaeger: New Work
Steven Kasher Gallery
515 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 21

Leonard Freed: Six Stories
Steven Kasher Gallery
515 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 21

Olivia Locher: I Fought the Law
Curator Gallery
520 W 23rd St, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 28

Almost Black and White
Bruce Silverstein
529 W 20th St, Third Fl, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 14

Rudolf Burckhardt, Edwin Denby
Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery
505 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 14-Nov 11

Stephen Wilkes: Day to Night
Senior & Shopmaker Gallery
210 11th Ave, 8th Fl, New York, NY
Sep 14-Nov 04

Edda Renouf: Structures and Fields, Drawings 2011-2017
Miyako Yoshinaga
547 W 27th St, 2nd Fl, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 21

Mikiko Hara: In the Blink of an Eye 1996-2009
Laurence Miller Gallery
521 W 26th Street, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 28

Modern Spirit
Laurence Miller Gallery
521 W 26th Street, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 28

Erica Deeman: Silhouettes
David Zwirner - West 19th Street
519, 525, 533 W 19th St, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 21

Suzan Frecon
David Zwirner - West 19th Street
519, 525, 533 W 19th St, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 21

Chris Ofili: Paradise Lost
Taglialatella Galleries - New York
229 10th Ave, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 01

Cristophe Schwarz: Zevs: Liquid Assets
Thomas Erben Gallery
526 W 26th St, Fl 4, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 07

Hard Sauce
Rick Wester Fine Art
526 West 26th St, Suite 417, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 28

Tom McGlynn: Station / Decal / Survey
Ethan Cohen New York
251 W 19th St, New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 14

Orphans of Painting
Maxwell Davidson Gallery
521 W 26th St., New York, NY
Sep 14-Oct 21

Nathan Catlin - The Conspirators
Susan Inglett Gallery
522 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 13-Oct 28

Beverly Semmes: Bow
The Kitchen NYC
512 W 19th St, New York, NY
Sep 13-Oct 21

Meriem Bennani: Siham & Hafida
Pavel Zoubok Gallery
531 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 12-Nov 04

George Schneeman: Going Ape
George Adams Gallery
531 W 26th St, 1st Fl, New York, NY
Sep 12-Nov 04

Joan Brown
David Zwirner - West 20th Street
537 W 20th St, New York, NY
Sep 12-Oct 21

Ruth Asawa
David Zwirner - West 20th Street
537 W 20th St, New York, NY
Sep 12-Oct 21

Ad Reinhardt: Blue Paintings
Hauser & Wirth New York, 22nd Street
548 W 22nd St, New York, NY
Sep 12-Oct 28

Arte Povera
Elizabeth Harris Gallery
529 W 20th St, #6E, New York, NY
Sep 09-Nov 04

James Biederman: Far Places
Mary Boone Gallery - Chelsea
541 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 09-Oct 28

Peter Saul: Fake News
Galerie Lelong, New York
528 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 09-Oct 21

Lin Tianmiao: Protruding Patterns
Michael Rosenfeld Gallery
100 11th Ave, New York, NY
Sep 09-Nov 04

Barbara Chase-Riboud Malcolm X: Complete
Printed Matter Inc.
231 11th Ave, New York, NY
Sep 09-Oct 07

Letters Are T.H.I.N.G.S.
Pace Gallery - West 24th Street
537 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 08-Oct 07

Maya Lin: Ebb and Flow
Massey Lyuben Gallery
531 W 25th St, New York, NY
Sep 08-Oct 07

Eric Helvie: O
Danese/Corey
511 W 22nd St, New York, NY
Sep 08-Oct 14

William Tucker: Sculpture and Drawings
Petzel Gallery - West 18th Street
456 W 18th St, New York, NY
Sep 08-Oct 14

Wade Guyton, Stephen Prina
Matthew Marks Gallery - West 24th Street
523 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 08-Oct 21

Robert Adams: Trees: 1968 - 2014
Luhring Augustine
531 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 08-Oct 28

Tom Friedman: Ghosts and UFOs: Projections for Well-Lit Spaces
Lisson Gallery - 10th Avenue
138 10th Ave, New York, NY
Sep 08-Oct 21

Stanley Whitney: Drawings
Lisson Gallery - West 24th Street
504 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 08-Oct 21

Leon Polk Smith
Petzel Gallery - West 18th Street
456 W 18th St, New York, NY
Sep 08-Oct 14

Thomas Eggerer: Todd
Metro Pictures
519 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 08-Oct 21

Trevor Paglen: A Study of Invisible Images
Artemisa Gallery
530 W 25th St, 4th Fl, New York, NY
Sep 08-Oct 18

Julio Alan Lepez: Hidden Figures
Matthew Marks - 526 West 22nd Street
526 W 22nd St, New York, NY
Sep 08-Oct 21

Group show
Matthew Marks Gallery - 522 West 22nd Street
522 W 22nd St, New York, NY
Sep 08-Oct 21

Group show
Kaufmann Repetto
535 W 22nd St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Magdalena Suarez Frimkess
Winston Wachter Fine Art
530 W 25th St, Ground Fl, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Inside/Outside Voices
Chambers Fine Art
522 West 19th Street, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 17

Yang Jiechang: The Whip
Elga Wimmer PCC
526 W 26th St, #310, New York, NY
Sep 07-Sep 30

Long-Bin Chen: Diaspora, Drifting and Accumulation
Kravets Wehby Gallery
521 W 21st St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 07

Beverly Fishman: The New Normal
Cavin-Morris Gallery
210 11th Avenue, Suite 201, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 07

Rebel Clay
CUE Art Foundation
137 W 25th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Nancy Floyd
David Nolan Gallery
527 W 29th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 28

Mel Kendrick: Woodblock Drawings
David Nolan Gallery
527 W 29th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 28

Louis I. Kahn: Architectural Drawings
Margaret Thatcher Projects
539 W 23rd St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Venske & Spanle: minmal invasiv
Burning in Water
317 10th Ave, New York, NY
Sep 07-Nov 15

Borinquen Gallo: Like a Jungle Orchid for a Lovestruck Bee
Casey Kaplan
121 W 27th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 28

Jordan Casteel: Nights in Harlem
Lehmann Maupin - Chelsea
536 W 22nd St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 07

Mary Corse
Ryan Lee
515 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

CITIZENS
DC Moore Gallery
535 W 22nd St, 2nd Floor, New York, NY
Sep 07-Sep 30

Janet Fish: Pinwheels and Poppies
Garth Greenan Gallery
545 W 20th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Rosalyn Drexler: Occupational Hazard
Kathryn Markel Fine Arts
529 W 20th St, Suite 6W, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Marcelyn McNeil, Revising Making-Nice
Marianne Boesky Gallery
509 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Sanford Biggers: Selah
Sears-Peyton Gallery
210 11th Ave, Suite 802, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 07

Maysey Craddock: Riverine
Asya Geisberg Gallery
537 W 23rd St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Carolyn Case: Homemade Tattoo
Mary Boone Gallery - Fifth Avenue
745 5th Ave, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 28

Will Cotton
532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel
532 W 25th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 13

Gustavo Acosta: Inventory of Omissions
Unix Gallery
532 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Llewellyn Xavier: The Mating Dance of the Unicorn
Galerie Protege
197 9th Ave, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 03

Open Call exhibition
Flowers Gallery
529 W 20th St, 3rd Fl, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Patrick Hughes: Perspective in Perspective
Sikkema Jenkins & Co.
530 W 22nd St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Kara Walker
Anna Zorina Gallery
533 West 23 Street, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

KALETSKI This Side Up
Sundaram Tagore Gallery - Chelsea
547 W 27th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 07

Olivia Munroe: Archetypes
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery
521 W 21st St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Lisa Oppenheim: A Durable Web
Fredericks & Freiser
536 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Mark Thomas Gibson
James Cohan - Chelsea
533 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

A Line Can Go Anywhere
Yossi Milo Gallery
245 10th Ave, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Nathalie Boutte: Crossing-over
Garvey Simon
547 W 27th St Suite 207, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 07

Jeanette Fintz
Loretta Howard Gallery
521 W 26th St, 1st Fl, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 28

Nicolas Carone: Imaginary Portraits
Mitchell-Innes & Nash - West 26th Street
534 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Amanda Ross-Ho: My Pen Is Huge
Nancy Margolis Gallery
523 W 25th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Aubrey Levinthal
Paula Cooper Gallery - 521 West 21st Street
521 W 21st St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 07

Christian Marclay
Paula Cooper Gallery - 534 West 21st Street
534 W 21st St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Carey Young
HG Contemporary Gallery
527 W 23rd St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 03

Tim Bengel
Gallery Henoch
555 W 25th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Sep 30

Janet Rickus
Claire Oliver
513 West 26th Street, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Laetitia Soulier: New works
Josee Bienvenu Gallery
529 W 20th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 07

Fernanda Fragateiro: a voice 'not'
JoAnne Artman Gallery
511 A West 22nd Street, New York, NY
Sep 07-Nov 11

Deconstructing Allusion: Featuring Greg Miller
Friedman Benda
515 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Campana Brothers: Hybridism
Alexander Gray Associates
510 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Polly Apfelbaum: The Potential of Women
Tyler Rollins Fine Art
529 W 20th St, 10W, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Tiffany Chung
Albertz Benda
515 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 07

Rainer Fetting: Taxis, Monsters, and the Good Old Sea
Andrew Kreps Gallery
535/537 W 22nd St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Cheyney Thompson: Somewhere Some Pictures Sometimes
Crush Curatorial
526 W 26th St, Suite 709, New York, NY
Sep 07-Sep 30

It's All Easy
Edward Thorp Gallery
531 W 26th St, 2nd Fl, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Hold That Thought
The Gallery at Reinstein/Ross
30 Gansevoort Street, New York, NY
Sep 07-Nov 12

dual/duel: Caroline Gore
Hollis Taggart Galleries - Chelsea
521 W 26th St, 7th Fl, New York, NY
Sep 07-Sep 30

Post-War Highlights
Rush Arts Gallery
526 W 26th St, #311, New York, NY
Sep 07-Sep 23

Jide Ojo: Children of the Ancestors
Rush Arts Gallery
526 W 26th St, #311, New York, NY
Sep 07-Sep 23

Pamela Council: Tenderheaded
Fergus McCaffrey
514 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Tatsuo Ikeda
Cassina Projects
508 W 24th Street, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Grim Tales
Allan Stone Projects
535 W 22nd St, 3rd Floor, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

John Graham: Artist Sweating Blood
Ameringer McEnery Yohe
525 W 22nd St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 07

Franklin Evans: paintingpainting
Ameringer McEnery Yohe
525 W 22nd St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 07

Robert Cottingham
Carter Burden Gallery
548 W 28th St, #534, New York, NY
Sep 07-Sep 28

Vicki Khuzami, Daena Title: Women of Absurdia
Carter Burden Gallery
548 W 28th St, #534, New York, NY
Sep 07-Sep 28

Stephen Spiller
Carter Burden Gallery
548 W 28th St, #534, New York, NY
Sep 07-Sep 28

Robert Ludwig: On the Wall
Morgan Lehman Gallery
534 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Tim Bavington: Tone Poems
Nancy Hoffman Gallery
520 W 27th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Ilan Averbuch: The Lily Pond
Jack Shainman Gallery - West 24th Street
524 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Leslie Wayne: Free Experience
Robert Mann Gallery
525 W 26th St, 2nd Fl, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Herman Leonard: The Rhythm of Old New York
BravinLee Programs
526 W 26th St, #211, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Charles Ritchie: 16 Pages
Paul Kasmin Gallery - 297 Tenth Avenue
297 10th Ave, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 28

The Enormity of the Possible
Paul Kasmin Gallery - 293 Tenth Avenue
293 10th Ave, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 28

Robert Motherwell: Early Paintings
Paul Kasmin Gallery - West 27th Street
515 W 27th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 25

Caro & Olitski: 1965 - 1968, Painted Sculptures and the Bennington Sprays
PPOW Gallery
535 W 22nd St, New York, NY, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 07

Aurel Schmidt: I Rot Before I Ripen
JanKossen Contemporary
529 W 20th St, 6th Fl, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 14

Antonio Marra: Magia del Momento
Berry Campbell
530 W 24th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 07

Yvonne Thomas: 1913-2009
Jane Lombard Gallery
518 W 19th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Mounir Fatmi: Survival Signs
Joshua Liner Gallery
540 W 28th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 07

When We Were Young
Greene Naftali
508 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 21

Allen Ruppersberg: The Novel That Writes Itself
Klein Sun Gallery
525 W 22nd St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Oct 07

Referencing Alexander Calder: A Dialogue in Contemporary Chinese Art
Dillon + Lee
487 W 22nd St, New York, NY
Sep 07-Nov 02

Steven MacIver: Coalition/Reconstruction
ACA Galleries
529 W 20th St, 5th Fl, New York, NY
Sep 06-Sep 30

Jim Marshall: Peace: Love, Rock and Revolution
Milk Gallery
450 W 15th St, New York, NY
Sep 06-Sep 23

Trevor ''Trouble'' Andrew: The Real Buy
Prince Street Gallery
530 W 25th St, 4th Fl, New York, NY
Sep 05-Sep 30

Diana Freeman-Shea
Pleiades Gallery
530 W 25th St, #405, New York, NY
Sep 05-Sep 30

Arleen Mark, Yu-Whuan
Blue Mountain Gallery
530 W 25th St, 4th Fl, New York, NY
Sep 05-Sep 30

Carol Heft: Figure Drawings
Viridian Artists
548 W 28th St, New York, NY
Sep 05-Sep 30

Selfies & Self-Portraits: 21st C Artists See Themselves
George Billis Gallery
525 W 26th St, New York, NY
Sep 05-Sep 30

David Barnett, Bruce Brainard, Paul Schulenburg
Ceres Gallery
547 West 27th Street, New York, NY
Sep 05-Sep 30

Elizabeth Downer Riker: Beneath the Same Sky
Ceres Gallery
547 West 27th Street, New York, NY
Sep 05-Sep 30

Shirley Steele: Cloud Storage: Memes and Graphemes
Littlejohn Contemporary Art
547 W 27th St, 2nd Fl, New York, NY
Sep 05-Oct 14

Valerie Hammond: I stole them from a Bee
Painting Center
547 W 27th St, Suite 500, New York, NY
Sep 05-Sep 30

Unearth
Painting Center
547 W 27th St, Suite 500, New York, NY
Sep 05-Sep 30

Jan Lhormer: Passing Through
First Street Gallery
526 W 26th St, Suite 209, New York, NY
Sep 05-Sep 30

Tracy Collamore: A Dolls House
Noho M55 Gallery
530 W 25th St, 4th Fl, New York, NY
Sep 05-Sep 23

Juliet Martin HOW IT FEELS FALLING FOR YOU
Atlantic Gallery
548 W 28th St, Suite 540, New York, NY
Sep 05-Sep 23

David Allison: The Pennsylvania Project
Bowery Gallery
530 W 25th St, 4th Fl, New York, NY
Sep 05-Sep 30

Nagib Nahas: Landscapes & Streetscapes
Walter Wickiser Gallery
210 11th Ave, Suite 303, New York, NY
Sep 02-Sep 27

Preeti Varma: NEFELIBATA
Walter Wickiser Gallery
210 11th Ave, Suite 303, New York, NY
Sep 02-Sep 27

Mally Khorasantchi: Faked News
Walter Wickiser Gallery
210 11th Ave, Suite 303, New York, NY
Sep 02-Sep 27

New Abstractions: Judy Rifka, Peter Reginato and Caroline Board
Resobox - Chelsea
203 W 20th St, New York, NY
Sep 02-Oct 01

Kyo-Kanoko Shibori & Kizome Digital 3D Shibori
Agora Gallery
530 W 25th St, New York, NY
Sep 02-Sep 22

Breaking with Realism: Meditations on Emotion
Amsterdam Whitney
531 West 25th Street Ground Floor, New York, NY
Aug 29-Oct 03

Amsterdam Whitney Gallerys SEPTEMBER Exhibition
Leila Heller Gallery
568 W 25th St, New York, NY
Aug 10-Oct 14

Grisaille
ClampArt
247 W 29th St, New York, NY
Aug 03-Sep 23

Group Show: Screaming in the Streets: AIDS, Art, Activism
C24 Gallery
560 W 24th St, New York, NY
Jul 20-Sep 30

Facial Profiling
SLA307
307 W 30th St, New York, NY
Jul 15-Sep 30

Tevyne / Patria
Timothy Taylor 16x34
515 W 19th St, New York, NY
Jul 11-Sep 23

Josephine Meckseper: On View
Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl
535 W 24th St, 3rd Fl, New York, NY
Jun 01-Sep 30

Robert Rauschenberg: Rookery Mounds, 1979
Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl
535 W 24th St, 3rd Fl, New York, NY
Jun 01-Sep 30

Robert Rauschenberg: Selected Series from the 60s & 70s
Walther Collection Project Space
526 W 26th St, Suite 718, New York, NY
Apr 14-Sep 30

Body, Self, Society: Chinese Performance Photography of the 1990s