SculptureCenter
44-19 Purves St
May 01-Jul 31
Charlotte Prodger: Subtotal
SculptureCenter
44-19 Purves St
May 01-Jul 31
Teresa Burga: Mano Mal Dibujada
SculptureCenter
44-19 Purves St
May 01-Jul 31
Sam Anderson: The Park
R & Company
82 Franklin St
May 01-Jun 15
Our Flag: Design Stands Together
Con Artist Collective
119 Ludlow St
May 01-May 05
Mixed Media Residency Showcase
Macy Art Gallery - Columbia University
525 West 120th St
May 01-May 18
Student Teachers 2017
Pratt Manhattan Gallery
144 W 14th St
May 01-May 23
The Era of Good Feelings
Jill Newhouse Gallery
4 E 81st St 2B
May 01-Jun 30
Wall Paper
C24 Gallery
560 W 24th St
May 02-Jun 30
DIL HILDEBRAND LOREM IPSUM
AC Institute
16 E 48th St
May 02-May 26
Filipe Cortez: Saudade
Scholten Japanese Art
145 W 58th St
May 02-May 10
Woodblock Prints, Paintings & Drawings by Paul Binnie
Cooper Union - Foundation Building & The Great Hall
7 E 7th St
May 02-May 06
Senior Shows
41 Cooper Gallery - Cooper Union
41 Cooper Sq
May 02-May 06
Mateo Nava, Anamika Singh
National Association of Women Artists
315 West 39th St, Suite 508
May 02-May 31
Leah Morgan: Jordan: Portrait of a Kingdom
Joan B Mirviss Ltd.
39 E 78th St, Suite 401
May 02-Jun 07
Nakamura Takuo, Takegoshi Jun
Zurcher New York
33 Bleecker St
May 02-May 07
Salon Zurcher Africa, Paris
Invisible Dog Art Center
51 Bergen St
May 02-May 07
Kevin Waldron: Papertear
Almine Rech Gallery - New York
39 E 78th St
May 02-Jun 15
Imaginary Ancestors
Casey Kaplan
121 W 27th St
May 02-Jun 17
Kevin Beasley
Richard Gray Gallery
1018 Madison Ave
May 02-Jun 10
Jim Dine
Elizabeth Dee Gallery
2033/2037 Fifth Ave
May 02-Aug 12
With the Eyes of Others: Hungarian Artists of the Sixties and Seventies
George Billis Gallery
525 W 26th St
May 02-May 27
Stephen Magsig, Jeffrey Reed
Paul Kasmin Gallery - 293 Tenth Avenue
293 10th Ave
May 02-Jun 30
Roxy Paine: Farewell Transmission
Pace/MacGill Gallery
32 E 57th St
May 03-Jun 29
Irving Penn: 1950
Metro Pictures
519 W 24th St
May 03-Jun 17
Robert Longo: The Destroyer Cycle
Littlejohn Contemporary Art
547 W 27th St, 2nd Fl
May 03-Jun 17
Mayme Kratz: Dust to Dust
Galerie Richard - New York
121 Orchard St
May 03-Jun 11
Philip Argent, Adam Ross
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery
521 W 21st St
May 03-Jun 10
Martin Boyce: Sleeping Chimneys. Dead Stars
Cassina Projects
508 W 24th Street
May 03-Jun 17
In Praise of Shadows
Bureau
178 Norfolk St
May 03-Jun 11
Patricia Treib
AFA Gallery
54 Greene St
May 03-May 09
Mackenzie Thorpe
JoAnne Artman Gallery
511 A West 22nd Street
May 03-May 07
JoAnne Artman Gallery at CONTEXT, New York, Booth C211, Presenting works by AMERICA MARTIN & JOHN CRASH MATOS
Van Doren Waxter
23 E 73rd St
May 03-Jun 23
James Brooks: Familiar World 1946 - 1984
Flowers Gallery
529 W 20th St, 3rd Fl
May 03-Jun 10
Prophecy
Galerie Buchholz
17 E 82nd St
May 03-Jun 17
Mathias Poledna: Substance
Lisson Gallery - 10th Avenue
136 10th Ave
May 03-Jun 10
Carmen Herrera: Paintings on Paper
Nathalie Karg Gallery
291 Grand St
May 03-Jun 11
Jim Drain: Utopia Muscle
Shin Gallery
322 Grand St
May 03-Jun 18
Chris Burden: Hobby Shop
Gavin Brown's Enterprise - LES
291 Grand St
May 03-Jun 24
Verne Dawson: Tinnitus
The Gallery at Reinstein/Ross
30 Gansevoort Street
May 03-Jun 25
Breakthrough: Swedish Art Jewelry Today
Klompching Gallery
89 Water St
May 03-Jul 30
Jeanette May, Kimberly Witham: Vanitas
Demisch Danant
30 W 12th St
May 03-Jul 01
Innovation: made in France II
Project: ArtSpace
156 5th Ave
May 03-Jun 02
Marieke Timp: Delightful Transparency
Van Doren Waxter
23 E 73rd St
May 03-Jun 23
Tom Fairs: Special Presentation
Swiss Institute / Contemporary Art New York
102 Franklin St
May 03-Jun 11
Timothee Calame: Curriculum
Totah
183 Stanton Street
May 03-Jul 30
Helen Pashgian, Brian Wills: Transient
1969 Gallery
103 Allen St
May 03-Jun 18
Tom Anholt
Visual Arts at Americas Society
680 Park Ave
May 04-Jul 22
Erick Meyenberg: The wheel bears no resemblance to a leg
Art Lab Gallery
1000 Richmond Terrace
May 04-May 29
Years of Appreciation
Team Gallery
83 Grand St
May 04-Jun 03
Tabor Robak: Quantaspectra
Made in NY Media Center by IFP
30 John St
May 04-May 31
Temporal Topologies
United Photo Industries Gallery
16 Main St
May 04-Jun 17
Sights in the City
Dacia Gallery
53 Stanton St
May 04-May 20
Janet Cook: Where When Lingers
Arsenal Gallery - Central Park
830 5th Ave, Central Park
May 04-Jun 15
Other Homes
Ilon Art Gallery
204 West 123rd St
May 04-Aug 26
My Manhattan: A Group Photography Show
Anastasia Photo
143 Ludlow St
May 04-Aug 19
Isabella Huffington
Mary Boone Gallery - Fifth Avenue
745 5th Ave
May 04-Jul 28
Leidy Churchman: Kindly Bent to Ease Us
Garvey Simon
547 W 27th St Suite 207
May 04-Jun 10
Timothy Hursley: Tainted Lens
Marian Goodman Gallery
24 W 57th St
May 04-Jun 10
Nairy Baghramian: Dwindle Down
Marian Goodman Gallery
24 W 57th St
May 04-Jun 10
Nairy Baghramian: Psalm 29 '30'
Louis K. Meisel Gallery
141 Prince St
May 04-Jun 24
Peter Maier
Gavin Brown's Enterprise - Harlem
439 W 127th St
May 04-Jul 01
Brian Belott: Dr. Kid President Jr.
Carter Burden Center Gallery
548 W 28th St, #534
May 04-May 25
On the Wall: Irmari Nacht
Sundaram Tagore Gallery - Chelsea
547 W 27th St
May 04-Jun 03
Zheng Lu: Undercurrent
Yossi Milo Gallery
245 10th Ave
May 04-Jun 24
Mark Ruwedel: Hell and Home
DC Moore Gallery
535 W 22nd St, 2nd Floor
May 04-Jun 14
Whitfield Lovell: What's Past is Prologue, Early Works 1986-1996
Baxter St Camera Club of NY
126 Baxter St
May 04-Jun 03
Lisa Fairstein: Deep Shade
11R Gallery
195 Chrystie St
May 04-Jun 04
Mariah Robertson
HG Contemporary Gallery
527 W 23rd St
May 04-May 26
Laura Kimpton
Jim Kempner Fine Art
501 W 23rd St
May 04-Jun 18
Robert Rauschenberg
Klein Sun Gallery
525 W 22nd St
May 04-Jul 17
Geng Xue: Mount Sumeru
Pace Gallery - West 24th Street
537 W 24th St
May 04-Jun 17
Leo Villareal
Petzel Gallery - East 67th Street
35 E 67th St
May 04-Jul 17
Joyce Pensato: Make My Day
Luhring Augustine Bushwick
25 Knickerbocker Ave
May 05-Jun 18
Larry Clark: White Trash
Geary Contemporary
185 Varick St
May 05-Jun 03
Richard Jacobs
Amsterdam Whitney
531 West 25th Street Ground Floor
May 05-Jun 14
Amsterdam Whitneys MAY Exhibition
Gagosian Gallery - West 21st Steet
522 W 21st St
May 05-Jul 14
Anselm Kiefer: Transition from Cool to Warm
Matthew Marks Gallery - West 24th Street
523 W 24th St
May 05-Jun 24
Ray Johnson
Matthew Marks - 526 West 22nd Street
526 W 22nd St
May 05-Jun 24
Ellsworth Kelly: Plant Drawings
Matthew Marks Gallery - 522 West 22nd Street
522 W 22nd St
May 05-Jun 24
Ellsworth Kelly: Last Paintings
Marianne Boesky Gallery
509 W 24th St
May 05-Jun 17
Jay Heikes: Keep Out
Theodore:Art
56 Bogart St
May 05-Jun 18
Marie Harnett
Friday Studio Gallery
56 Bogart St
May 05-May 26
Spring Break
McKenzie Fine Art
55 Orchard St
May 05-Jun 18
Don Voisine
Flux Factory
39-31 29th St
May 05-May 07
Will Owen: Tutti Frutti
Real Fine Arts
673 Meeker Ave
May 06-Jun 11
Andrei Koschmieder
Turn Gallery
37 E 1st St
May 06-Jun 11
Kimia Ferdowsi Kline: Breathing on Land
Station Independent Projects
138 Eldridge St
May 06-May 28
Spaces
Gadson Gallery
225 W 134th St
May 06-May 07
Spring Fling
Mary Boone Gallery - Chelsea
541 W 24th St
May 06-Jul 28
Judith Barry: imagination, dead imagine
Franklin Parrasch Gallery
53 E 64th St
May 06-Jun 24
Ken Price: Eggs, 1961-1970
Westbeth Gallery
55 Bethune St
May 06-May 20
The Portrait Project: Artists portraying Artists
Pace Gallery - West 25th Street
510 W 25th St
May 06-Jun 17
Robert Mangold: Paintings and Works on Paper
Gagosian Gallery - Madison Ave
976 Madison Ave
May 06-Jun 30
Ed Ruscha: Custom-Built Intrigue: Drawings 1974-1984
Artists Space Books & Talks
55 Walker St
May 07-Jun 18
Laura Cottingham: The Anita Pallenberg Story
Buggy Factory
14 Kossuth Pl
May 07-May 21
Jeri Coppola: Come From Away
Debra Force Fine Art
13 E 69th St, Suite 4F
May 08-Jul 07
El Matador and other Masterworks
Trestle Gallery
850 3rd Ave
May 08-Jun 04
Katerina Lanfranco: Mystic Geometry - Circling the Square
Sheila C. Johnson Design Center - The New School
66 5th Ave
May 08-May 19
Parsons Festival 2017: School of Arts, Media and Technology Exhibition
Milk Gallery
450 W 15th St
May 08-May 18
Parsons Festival 2017
R & Company
82 Franklin St
May 09-Jul 31
Woven Forms
Istituto Italiano di Cultura / Italian Cultural Institute in New York
686 Park Ave
May 09-Jun 12
European Art At The Time Of The Treaties Of Rome: Informel, Abstraction, Zero, around 1957
Ivy Brown Gallery
675 Hudson St
May 09-May 30
Jorge Joubert: Empty Hole
Maccarone - Morton Street, New York
98 Morton St
May 09-Jul 28
John Divola: The Green of This Notebook
Zurcher New York
33 Bleecker St
May 10-Jun 24
Merrill Wagner: works from the 70s
West Side Arts Coalition
96th Street and Broadway
May 10-Jun 14
Jessica Alazraki: Celebrate Latino Life
Lodge Gallery
131 Chrystie St
May 10-Jun 11
Heather Morgan, Paul D'Agostino: Foofaraw & Spleen
Smack Mellon Gallery
92 Plymouth St
May 10-May 14
Art Ready: Selected Work from the Artist Mentorship Program
Site:Brooklyn
165 7th St
May 11-Jun 11
Mike Berg: Degenerate Work
JanKossen Contemporary
529 W 20th St, 6th floor
May 11-Jul 01
Fentres de Dieu / Gods Windows
Opera Gallery New York
791 Madison Ave
May 11-Jun 01
Bernard Buffet
Deborah Bell Photographs
16 E 71st St
May 11-Jun 30
Beyond Fashion: Woman in Landscape
Ricco/Maresca Gallery
529 West 20th Street, 3rd Floor
May 11-Jun 24
Hiroyuki Doi: SOUL
Anders Wahlstedt Fine Art
40 E 63rd St
May 11-Jun 17
Sonia Gechtoff: Drawings from the Early 1960's
Anita Shapolsky Gallery
152 E 65th St
May 11-Jul 31
A Non-Objective Couple
Anna Zorina Gallery
533 West 23 Street
May 11-Jun 30
DALE LEWIS Full English
Driscoll Babcock Galleries
525 W 25th St
May 11-Jun 10
Abe Ajay: Alphabet
Morgan Lehman Gallery
534 West 24th Street
May 11-Jun 17
Paul Wackers: Early Settlers
Taglialatella Galleries - New York
229 10th Ave
May 11-May 11
Game On!
SLA307
307 W 30th St
May 11-Jun 16
Emily Shanahan: She thought her body was dissolving into foam
Morgan Lehman Gallery
534 West 24th Street
May 11-Jun 17
Samantha Bittman: Inside-Out
Loretta Howard Gallery
521 W 26th St, 1st Fl
May 11-Jun 17
Shirley Goldfarb
Kathryn Markel Fine Arts
529 W 20th St, Suite 6W
May 11-Jun 17
Deborah Zlotsky: BTW
Kathryn Markel Fine Arts
529 W 20th St, Suite 6W
May 11-Jun 17
Stack
Sandra Gering Inc.
14 E 63rd St
May 11-Jul 28
Jennifer Wen Ma: Eight Views Of Paradise Interrupted
LMAKGallery
298 Grand St
May 12-Jun 18
Jeff Grant
Ukrainian Institute of America
2 E 79th St
May 12-Jun 01
Max Vityk: Paintings
June Kelly Gallery
166 Mercer Street
May 12-Jun 13
Nola Zirin: Orbs and Angles
Klaus Von Nichtssagend Gallery
54 Ludlow St
May 12-Jun 18
Sam Contis: Deep Springs
Microscope Gallery
1329 Willoughby Ave
May 12-Jun 18
Marni Kotak: Treehouse
Flux Factory
39-31 29th St
May 12-May 14
Ro Garrido: It Becomes Me
Smack Mellon Gallery
92 Plymouth St
May 13-May 14
DUMBO Open Studios
Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition
499 Van Brunt St
May 13-Jun 18
Rites of Spring
Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition
499 Van Brunt St
May 13-Jun 18
Wide Open 8
Pierogi
155 Suffolk St
May 13-Jun 18
John Stoney: The Origins of Gray
Noho M55 Gallery
530 W 25th St, 4th Fl
May 16-Jun 03
Arlene Baker, Reflections
Foley Gallery
59 Orchard St
May 17-Jun 25
Wyatt Gallery - Subtext II: Meditations
212 Arts
240 E 4th St
May 18-May 31
Jay Shells: Overlooked & Underexposed
New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting and Sculpture
8 W 8th St
May 18-Jun 01
MFA Thesis Exhibition 2017
Henrique Faria New York
35 E 67th St
May 18-Jun 24
Leandro Katz
Nancy Hoffman Gallery
520 W 27th St
May 18-Jul 01
Lynn McCarty: Slipping Sideways
Nancy Margolis Gallery
523 W 25th St
May 18-Jun 24
Heidi Howard
Mitchell-Innes & Nash
534 W 26th St
May 18-Jun 24
Julian Stanczak
Gerald Peters Contemporary
24 East 78th St
May 18-Jun 16
American Realism: A Survey
NARS Foundation
201 46th St
May 19-May 19
Katya Grokhovsky: The Future is Bright 'in progress'
Gallery at BRIC House
647 Fulton St
May 19-Jun 18
The 29th Annual Contemporary Art Education Exhibition
Brilliant Champions Gallery
5 Central Ave
May 19-Jun 17
Phyllis Boudreaux, Kristin Texeira, Nikita Vishnevskiy: Keepsakers
Paul Kasmin Gallery - West 27th Street
515 W 27th St
May 20-Jul 21
Mark Ryden: The Art of Whipped Cream
Trestle Projects
400 3rd Ave
May 20-Jun 17
Catalina Ouyang: sister, destroyer, lover
Trestle Projects
400 3rd Ave
May 20-Jun 17
Deric Carner: Touch Railing
Half King
505 W 23rd St
May 21-May 21
Endia Beal: Am I What You're Looking For? / Can I Touch It
First Street Gallery
526 W 26th St, Suite 209
May 23-Jun 17
Marion Miller: Dogs in Water
Ceres Gallery
547 West 27th Street
May 23-Jun 17
Micaela de Vivero: Limbs
Mitchell-Innes & Nash - Madison Avenue
1018 Madison Ave
May 23-Jun 30
Pope.L: Proto-Skin Set
Blue Mountain Gallery
530 W 25th St, 4th floor
May 23-Jun 17
Richard Castellana
Ceres Gallery
547 West 27th Street
May 23-Jun 17
Chalda Maloff: Beings: New Digital Paintings
Alexander Gray Associates
510 W 26th St
May 24-Jun 14
Betty Parsons
Gitler &
3629 Broadway
May 24-May 28
Team Macho: Garage Sale
Macy Art Gallery - Columbia University
525 West 120th St
May 24-Jun 14
Rita Gold Children's Art
Derek Eller Gallery
300 Broome St
May 25-Jun 25
David Kennedy Cutler
Cheim & Read
547 W 25th St
May 25-Jul 07
Chantal Joffe
Anton Kern Gallery
16 E 55th St
May 25-Jul 07
Ellen Berkenblit
China Institute
100 Washington St
May 25-Nov 12
Dreams Of The Kings: A Jade Suit For Eternity
La MaMa Galleria
47 Great Jones St
May 25-Jun 24
Lost Merchandise of the Dreamlanders
Westbeth Gallery
55 Bethune St
May 25-Jun 18
In This House of Sky
Holland Tunnel Gallery
63 S 3rd St
May 26-Jun 25
Double Discipline / Double Trouble
NurtureArt
56 Bogart St
May 26-May 26
Project Curate
George Billis Gallery
525 W 26th St
May 30-Jun 24
Alex Roulette, Christopher St. Leger
Shirley Fiterman Art Center - Borough of Manhattan Community College
81 Barclay St
May 30-Sep 09
text/ure
Walter Wickiser Gallery
210 11th Ave, Suite 303
May 31-Jun 20
Graham Nash -Eye2Eye-
JoAnne Artman Gallery
511 A West 22nd Street
Jun 01-Aug 31
Contemporary Consciousness Featuring JAMES WOLANIN and JANE MAXWELL
Tyler Rollins Fine Art
529 W 20th St, 10W
Jun 01-Jul 28
Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook
Ameringer McEnery Yohe
525 W 22nd St
Jun 01-Jul 01
Isca Greenfield-Sanders: Keep Them Still
HG Contemporary Gallery
527 W 23rd St
Jun 01-Jun 30
Conor Mccreedy
Lehmann Maupin
536 West 22nd Street
Jun 02-Aug 25
Till, Lit
Venus Over Manhattan
980 Madison Ave
Jun 02-Aug 04
Michel Houellebecq: French Bashing
Open Source Gallery
306 17th St
Jun 03-Jul 15
Andrew Snyder: 9 Meditations
Good Work Gallery
1100 Broadway
Jun 03-Jun 04
Ben Sisto: As Is 'Signs'
Robert Henry Contemporary
56 Bogart St
Jun 03-Jul 01
Richard Garrison, Alex Oleksyn: Making Good Time
BronxArtSpace
305 E 140th St
Jun 03-Jul 15
The Art of Tats Cru
SculptureCenter
44-19 Purves St
Jun 03-Jul 02
Alejandro Cesarco: Words Like Love: Alphaville, First Scenes
Noho M55 Gallery
530 W 25th St, 4th Fl
Jun 06-Jun 24
Elaine Forrest, Reflections
De Buck Gallery
545 W 23rd St
Jun 08-Jul 15
Juan Garaizabal: Build A Story
303 Gallery
555 W 21st St
Jun 08-Jul 14
Ceal Floyer
Ippodo Gallery
12 E 86th St
Jun 08-Jun 30
Hafu Matsumoto: Bamboo Exposed
Macy Art Gallery - Columbia University
525 West 120th St
Jun 09-Jul 17
Juyoung Yoo: Museum Scenes
Madison Square Park Conservancy
11 Madison Ave
Jun 13-Oct 08
Josiah McElheny: Prismatic Park
Garvey Simon
547 W 27th St Suite 207
Jun 15-Jul 22
Daisy Craddock: Summer Produce
Steven Kasher Gallery
515 W 26th St
Jun 15-Aug 11
Teju Cole: Blind Spot and Black Paper
Macy Art Gallery - Columbia University
525 West 120th St
Jun 19-Jul 17
Where Are They Now?
Luhring Augustine Bushwick
25 Knickerbocker Ave
Jun 21-Jul 28
Miguel Calderon: Cada libre
Elizabeth Dee Gallery
2033/2037 Fifth Ave
Jun 21-Aug 12
Betty Blayton: Full Circle
Galerie Lelong
528 W 26th St
Jun 22-Aug 05
Thematic Exhibition: Grupo Frente
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery
521 W 21st St
Jun 22-Jul 28
Meschac Gaba
Casey Kaplan
121 W 27th St
Jun 22-Jul 28
Nathan Carter
June Kelly Gallery
166 Mercer Street
Jun 22-Jul 28
Alex Harsley: Survey: 1958-2010
Walter Wickiser Gallery
210 11th Ave, Suite 303
Jun 22-Aug 17
Gallery Artists Part XIV
Noho M55 Gallery
530 W 25th St, 4th Fl
Jun 27-Jul 22
Artist - Run, Invitational
Half King
505 W 23rd St
Jun 27-Jun 27
Ernesto Bazan: Cuba 1992-2016
Pace/MacGill Gallery
32 E 57th St
Jun 28-Aug 18
Richard Misrach, Guillermo Galindo: Border Cantos
Simone Subal Gallery
131 Bowery
Jun 29-Jul 28
Veronika Pausova
Real Fine Arts
673 Meeker Ave
Jul 01-Jul 30
Doris Guo
Fridman Gallery
287 Spring St
Jul 01-Jul 21
Flair
Klompching Gallery
89 Water St
Jul 12-Aug 05
Fresh! Annual Summer Show
303 Gallery
555 W 21st St
Jul 20-Aug 18
Karel Funk
Fridman Gallery
287 Spring St
Aug 02-Sep 05
Heather Dewey-Hagborg, Chelsea Manning
Louis K. Meisel Gallery
141 Prince St
Sep 05-Sep 30
Great American Pin-Up
Alexander Gray Associates
510 W 26th St
Sep 07-Oct 21
Polly Apfelbaum: The Potential of Women
HG Contemporary Gallery
527 W 23rd St
Sep 07-Oct 03
Tim Bengel
Elizabeth Dee Gallery
2033/2037 Fifth Ave
Sep 21-Oct 28
John Giorno
AFA Gallery
54 Greene St
Oct 04-Oct 27
Kathie Olivas, Kelly Denato, Stickymonger
HG Contemporary Gallery
527 W 23rd St
Oct 05-Nov 03
Marc Gumpinger