Simon Preston Gallery
301 Broome Street
Apr 30-Jun 25
John Gerrard: X. Laevis 'Spacelab'
Rachel Uffner Gallery
170 Suffolk St
Apr 30-Jun 25
Shara Hughes: Same Space Different Day
106 Green Gallery
106 Green St
Apr 30-Jun 04
Amanda Baldwin: The Rest of the Crowd
Long Gallery Harlem
2073 Adam Clayton Powell Jr Blvd
Apr 30-Jun 04
Arcmanaro Niles
Gavin Brown's Enterprise - Harlem
439 W 127th St
Apr 30-Jun 11
Joan Jonas: What Is Found In The Windowless House Is True
FiveMyles
558 St Johns Pl
Apr 30-May 29
Yevgeniya Baras, Mike Cloud, Zachary Wollard: Triad
Shoot the Lobster
138 Eldridge St
Apr 30-May 04
Kennen Sie Turner?
Magenta Plains
94 Allen St
Apr 30-Jun 23
Nagy, Libby, Le Va
Kentler International Drawing Space
353 Van Brunt St
Apr 29-May 15
100 Works on Paper Benefit, 2017
One Art Space
23 Warren St
Apr 29-May 13
Group Show: Society for Art Of Imagination
Leslie Feely
33 E 68th St
Apr 29-Jul 01
Friedel Dzubas: Sketches
Rosenberg & Co.
19 E 66th St
Apr 29-Jul 21
British Modern Masters
Socrates Sculpture Park
32-01 Vernon Blvd
Apr 29-Sep 04
Nari Ward: G.O.A.T., again
JVS Project Space - Julio Valdez Studio
176 E 106th St
Apr 29-May 29
Miquel Salom: Ambrotypes
Kimberly Klark
788 Woodward Ave
Apr 29-Jun 04
Adriana Ramic: Machine that the larvae of configuration
Simone Subal Gallery
131 Bowery
Apr 29-Jun 11
Julien Bismuth: streams
Sardine
286 Stanhope St
Apr 29-May 21
Stacy Fisher: How Far From Here
Freight + Volume
97 Allen St
Apr 29-Jul 02
Robert Hodge: Rhythm for the Suffering
Walter Wickiser Gallery
210 11th Ave, Suite 303
Apr 29-May 24
H.A. Sigg
Walter Wickiser Gallery
210 11th Ave, Suite 303
Apr 29-May 24
Duchamps Plumbing
SVA Chelsea Gallery - School of Visual Arts
601 W 26th St, 15th Fl
Apr 29-May 20
Juried Exhibition
SVA Chelsea Gallery - School of Visual Arts
601 W 26th St, 15th Fl
Apr 29-May 20
MFA Illustration as Visual Essay Thesis Exhibition
Luhring Augustine
531 W 24th St
Apr 29-Jun 17
Lygia Clark
Alexander and Bonin
47 Walker St
Apr 29-Jun 24
Sylvia Plimack Mangold: Summer and Winter
Alexander and Bonin
47 Walker St
Apr 29-Jun 24
Robert Kinmont: Want
David Zwirner - West 19th Street
519, 525, 533 W 19th St
Apr 29-Jun 24
Llyn Foulkes
David Zwirner - West 19th Street
519, 525, 533 W 19th St
Apr 29-Jun 24
Raymond Pettibon: Th' Explosiyv Shoyrt T
Hudson Guild Gallery
441 W 26th St
Apr 28-Jun 22
The Sculpture of Michael Poast
Gladstone Gallery - West 21st Street
530 W 21st St
Apr 28-Jun 17
Cameron Jamie: Domestic Arenas: Massage the History, BB, Kranky Klaus
Lisson Gallery - West 24th Street
504 W 24th St
Apr 28-Jun 10
Susan Hiller: Paraconceptual
Slag Gallery
56 Bogart St
Apr 28-May 28
Marie Peter-Toltz: Mes Predatrices
Galerie Lelong
528 W 26th St
Apr 28-Jun 17
Nancy Spero: Maypole: Take No Prisoners
James Cohan - Chelsea
533 W 26th St
Apr 28-Jun 17
Elias Sime
Auxiliary Projects
212 Norman Ave
Apr 28-Jun 04
Sal Munoz: Brown and Unbothered
Horton Gallery
113 E 29th St, #1
Apr 28-May 21
Michael Dotson: And What The Stars Will Bring
Chapter NY
249 E Houston St
Apr 28-Jun 03
Mira Dancy: Call Now
Victori + Mo
56 Bogart St
Apr 28-Jun 04
Alex Ebstein: Fad Bodies
Van de Weghe Fine Art
1018 Madison Ave
Apr 28-Jun 30
Henrique Oliveira
Owen James Gallery
61 Greenpoint Ave
Apr 28-May 28
Sue Stone: Displaced
315 Gallery
312 Livingston St
Apr 28-May 26
Sam Cooke: For My Sister
57W57Arts
57 W 57th St, Suite 1206
Apr 28-Jun 09
Tracy Grayson, Sean Sullivan, Michael Voss, Daniel Wenk
Allouche Gallery
82 Gansevoort St
Apr 27-May 21
Swoon: To Accompany Something Invisible
Hauser & Wirth New York, 22nd Street
548 W 22nd St
Apr 27-Jul 29
Dieter Roth, Bjorn Roth: Books
Hauser & Wirth New York, 22nd Street
548 W 22nd St
Apr 27-Jul 27
Roni Horn
Galerie Perrotin New York
130 Orchard St
Apr 27-Jun 04
Ivan Argote: La Venganza del Amor
Tilton Gallery
8 E 76th St
Apr 27-Jun 24
Luca Dellaverson: Mystic Stylez
James Cohan - Lower East Side
291 Grand Street
Apr 27-Jun 04
Amy Feldman
Allan Stone Projects
535 W 22nd St, 3rd Floor
Apr 27-Jun 17
James Havard: Cultural Crossroads
Frosch&Portmann
53 Stanton St
Apr 27-Jun 04
Julia Kuhl: What Happens Next
S Artspace Gallery
345 Broome St
Apr 27-May 02
''Substratum'' ...beyond what is obvious
Ouchi Gallery
170 Tillary St
Apr 27-Apr 30
Souichi Hatakenaka: Brilliant Constructions
Lennon, Weinberg, Inc.
514 West 25th Street
Apr 27-Jun 17
Jill Moser - play, replay
Hpgrp Gallery New York
434 Greenwich St
Apr 27-May 03
Yuko Bito: The quiet breathing of a nameless forest
Jack Shainman Gallery - West 20th Street
513 W 20th St
Apr 27-Jun 03
Gehard Demetz: Introjection
Jack Shainman Gallery - West 20th Street
513 W 20th St
Apr 27-Jun 03
Becky Suss
Onishi Gallery
521 W 26th St
Apr 27-May 31
Playful Perfection: The Artists Imaginary Universe
Paula Cooper Gallery - 534 West 21st Street
534 W 21st St
Apr 27-Jun 02
David Novros
ACA Galleries
529 W 20th St, 5th Fl
Apr 27-Jun 03
Grace Hartigan: '1922-2008'
Ameringer McEnery Yohe
525 W 22nd St
Apr 27-May 26
Patrick Wilson
Aperture Gallery
547 W 27th St, 4th Floor
Apr 27-Jun 29
Alessandra Sanguinetti: Le Gendarme Sur La Colline
Edward Thorp Gallery
531 W 26th St, 2nd Fl
Apr 27-Jun 03
New Work, New York
Susan Inglett Gallery
522 W 24th St
Apr 27-Jun 03
Rat Bastard Protective Association
Cristin Tierney Gallery
540 W 28th St
Apr 27-May 27
Janet Biggs, Regina Jose Galindo: Endurance
David Zwirner - West 20th Street
537 W 20th St
Apr 27-Jun 24
Felix Gonzalez-Torres
Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery
505 W 24th St
Apr 27-Jun 17
Jim Campbell: New Work
Maxwell Davidson Gallery
521 W 26th St.
Apr 27-Jun 30
Henry Moore - Reflections
Phoenix Gallery
548 W 28th St
Apr 26-May 20
Pamela Bennett Ader: Bulldozers are Truth
BronxArtSpace
305 E 140th St
Apr 26-May 27
Radio Galaxy
Andrew Edlin Gallery
212 Bowery
Apr 26-Jun 04
Domenico Zindato: 31
Andrew Edlin Gallery
212 Bowery
Apr 26-Jun 04
Charles Steffen: After Rodin and the One-Eyed Nude
Ashok Jain Gallery
58 Hester St
Apr 26-May 21
Spring Flow
Artifact
84 Orchard St
Apr 26-May 07
Group exhibition
Barbara Mathes Gallery
22 E 80th St
Apr 26-Jun 30
Liminal Focus
Grey Art Gallery - New York University
100 Washington Square E
Apr 25-Jul 15
Mark Mothersbaugh: Myopia
Rubelle and Norman Schafler Gallery - Pratt Institute
200 Willoughby Ave
Apr 25-May 03
Caminos de La Habana
R & Company
82 Franklin St
Apr 25-Jun 15
Ali Tayar: Systems & One-Offs
Richard Taittinger Gallery
154 Ludlow St
Apr 25-Jun 11
Nirveda Alleck, Eric van Hove: Ethics in a World of Strangers
Salon 94 Bowery
243 Bowery
Apr 25-Jun 03
Josep Grau-Garriga: Tapestries 1970 - 2011
Prince Street Gallery
530 W 25th St, 4th Fl
Apr 25-May 20
Jennifer Dunn
First Street Gallery
526 W 26th St, Suite 209
Apr 25-May 20
Kathleen Bennett Bastis: Tossed and Found
Agora Gallery
530 W 25th St
Apr 25-May 16
Expanding Expectations: Portal to Enigma, Persistence of Form, and The Fire Within
Blue Mountain Gallery
530 W 25th St, 4th floor
Apr 25-May 20
Marjorie Kramer, Sam Thurston
Ceres Gallery
547 West 27th Street
Apr 25-May 20
Carol Goebel: Upgrowth
Ceres Gallery
547 West 27th Street
Apr 25-May 20
Carlyle Chaudruc: New Work
Salon 94 Freemans
1 Freeman Alley
Apr 25-Jun 03
Jayson Musson: Demon All Day
Painting Center
547 West 27th Street, Suite 500
Apr 25-May 20
Al Peters: Just Painting and Small Drawings
Noho M55 Gallery
530 W 25th St, 4th Fl
Apr 24-May 13
Emily Stedman, Captured Moments
Selena
37 Troutman St
Apr 23-May 21
Cecile Chong: Lemon Tongues / Justin Cabrillos
P! Gallery
334 Broome St
Apr 23-May 21
Celine Condorelli: Epilogue
Queer Thoughts
373 Broadway, #C9
Apr 22-May 21
Lulou Margarine: Time of Day
Lichtundfire Art Gallery
175 Rivington St
Apr 22-May 26
Christopher Stout: Come Out 2 Show Them
Rockaway Artists Alliance
2-60 Beach 116th St
Apr 22-May 21
Culture of One
Dorsky Gallery Curatorial Programs
11-03 45th Ave
Apr 22-Apr 30
Why It Matters: A State University of New York at New Paltz Art Department Alumni Exhibition
Tillou Fine Art
59 Cambridge Pl
Apr 22-Jun 18
Kajahl: Obscure Origins
Gitler &
3629 Broadway
Apr 22-May 23
Jason Covert: Laugh Track
Open Source Gallery
306 17th St
Apr 22-May 27
Francesco Simeti: Swell
Ortega y Gasset Projects
363 3rd Ave
Apr 22-May 21
Rick Briggs: 'I' Pine
Tabla Rasa Gallery
224 48th St
Apr 22-Jun 02
Peter Gergely: 27 Years in the Alps
Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery - Columbia University
1190 Amsterdam Ave
Apr 22-May 21
2017 MFA Thesis Exhibition
Figureworks
168 North 6th St
Apr 22-Jun 04
William Gropper: The Senate
Williamsburg Art & Historical Center
135 Broadway
Apr 22-May 14
Annette Turow, Gabe Turow: Origins
BxArts Factory
1391 Lafayette Ave
Apr 22-May 29
Alberto Villalobos: Hombres de Arcilla 'Men of Clay'
Hugo Galerie
472 W Broadway
Apr 22-May 21
Yves Crenn: Nord Ouest
Paula Cooper Gallery - 521 West 21st Street
521 W 21st St
Apr 22-May 20
Justin Matherly: A recrudescence
SVA Gramercy Gallery - School of Visual Arts
209 E 23rd St
Apr 22-May 20
MFA Design Thesis Launch: Beyond Design Venture 17
Anton Kern Gallery
16 E 55th St
Apr 22-May 20
Wilhelm Sasnal
Danese/Corey
511 W 22nd St
Apr 21-Jun 23
Deborah Butterfield: New Sculpture
Unix Gallery
532 W 24th St
Apr 21-Jun 17
Peter Anton: Sugatarium
Michele Mariaud Gallery
153 Lafayette St
Apr 21-May 06
Albert Delamour: Outside The Frame
Jack Hanley Gallery
327 Broome St
Apr 21-May 21
Amy Douglas: The Unfortunate Souvenirs of Our Time
Holland Tunnel Gallery
63 S 3rd St
Apr 21-May 21
Fran Kornfeld: Night Garden
International Studio & Curatorial Program
1040 Metropolitan Ave
Apr 21-Jun 09
Centre for Contemporary Art Lagos 'CCA' at ISCP
International Studio & Curatorial Program
1040 Metropolitan Ave
Apr 21-Jun 09
Gazelle Lost in Watts
Rawson Projects
221 Madison St
Apr 21-Jun 04
Lizzie Wright: Log Cabin Light
Kristen Lorello
195 Chrystie St
Apr 21-Jun 11
Lauren Portada, Josh Slater, Leah Tacha
Nicelle Beauchene Gallery
327 Broome St
Apr 21-May 21
Daniel Rios Rodriguez: Controlled Burn
Nohra Haime Gallery
730 5th Ave
Apr 21-Jun 10
Ruby Rumie: Tejiendo Calle
Peter Blum Gallery
20 W 57th St
Apr 21-Jun 24
Sonja Sekula: A Survey
Sidney Mishkin Gallery - Baruch College
135 E 22nd St
Apr 21-May 19
Self-Taught Art from Latin America and the Caribbean: The Aldemaro and Ana Romero Collection
Bodega
167 Rivington St
Apr 21-Jun 11
Naoki Sutter-Shudo
Essex Flowers Gallery
19 Monroe St
Apr 21-May 21
Tatiana Kronberg: Exposure
GR Gallery
255 Bowery
Apr 20-May 28
Ron Agam, Marco Casentini: Incandescent Chromophilia
Art Projects International
434 Greenwich St
Apr 20-May 20
Soo Im Lee: across time and place
Brooklyn Arts Fellowship Gallery
210 24th St
Apr 20-May 20
Gregory Coates: Understated
Hauser & Wirth - New York, 69th Street
32 E 69th St
Apr 20-Jun 17
Portable Art: A Project by Celia Forner
Hauser & Wirth - New York, 69th Street
32 E 69th St
Apr 20-Jun 17
August Sander
LeRoy Neiman Gallery
2960 Broadway
Apr 20-May 17
Undergraduate Visual Arts Senior Thesis Exhibitions
Company Gallery
88 Eldridge St
Apr 20-May 21
Body Language
205 Hudson Gallery - Hunter College
205 Hudson St
Apr 20-May 07
Hunter MFA Thesis pt 1
Local Project
11-27 44th Rd
Apr 20-May 07
Hopscotch
Eleventh Street Arts
46-06 11th St
Apr 20-Jun 20
Self Portrait
Acquavella Galleries
18 E 79th St
Apr 20-May 26
Calder / Miro: Constellations
Susan Eley Fine Art
46 W 90th St
Apr 20-Jun 01
Chase Langford, Sarah Picon: Found in Translation
Art100 Gallery
555 W 25th St
Apr 20-Jun 10
Judy Pfaff: Hearts and Bones
Keith de Lellis Gallery
1045 Madison Ave
Apr 20-Jun 23
Picture the World
A.I.R. Gallery
155 Plymouth St
Apr 20-May 21
Maxine Henryson: Contrapuntal
A.I.R. Gallery
155 Plymouth St
Apr 20-May 21
MaryKate Maher: Invisible Float
A.I.R. Gallery
155 Plymouth St
Apr 20-May 21
Alison Owen: Only Connect
440 Gallery
440 6th Ave
Apr 20-May 21
Susan Greenstein: Painted Travels
New York Studio School of Drawing, Painting and Sculpture
8 W 8th St
Apr 20-May 06
Tilly Shephard, Ciara Stack
Benrubi Gallery
521 W 26th St, 2nd Floor
Apr 20-Jun 17
Massimo Vitali: Disturbed Coastal Systems
Sous Les Etoiles Gallery
100 Crosby St
Apr 20-Jun 10
Richard Caldicott: Iterations
Cheryl Hazan Gallery
35 N. Moore St
Apr 20-May 20
Thomas Sayre: Cynefin
Soho20 Gallery
56 Bogart St
Apr 20-May 21
National Affiliates: She Persisted
Martin Lawrence Galleries: Soho
457 West Broadway
Apr 20-May 04
Douglas Hofmann: Color and Texture: An Artist's View
Steven Kasher Gallery
515 W 26th St
Apr 20-Jun 03
Martha Cooper
Steven Kasher Gallery
515 W 26th St
Apr 20-Jun 03
Ted Russell: Bob Dylan NYC 1961-1964
Curator Gallery
520 W 23rd St
Apr 20-May 20
Down Any Street: Todd Webb's Photographs of New York, 1945 - 1960
Casa Italiana Zerilli-Marimo Gallery - New York University
22 W 12th St
Apr 20-Jun 16
Giuseppe Di Piazza: Landscapes
Lilac Gallery
144 5th Ave, Suite 3L
Apr 20-May 18
Dom Pattinson
Derek Eller Gallery
300 Broome St
Apr 20-May 21
David Korty: Sleeper
Fredericks & Freiser
536 W 24th St
Apr 20-May 26
Thomas Trosch
Elizabeth Harris Gallery
529 W 20th St, #6E
Apr 20-Jun 03
Julian Hatton: Free Range
303 Gallery
555 W 21st St
Apr 20-Jun 02
Rodney Graham
Betty Cuningham Gallery
15 Rivington St
Apr 20-May 26
Clytie Alexander: Ink and Paper
Blank Space
30 Gansevoort St
Apr 20-Jun 04
Kyu-Hak Lee MONUMENTS
212 Arts
240 E 4th St
Apr 20-May 16
Mike Mozart: From Boardwalk To Broadway
Pace Gallery - East 57th Street
32 E 57th St
Apr 20-Jun 30
Alexander Calder: Calder / Miro: Constellations
Petzel Gallery
456 W 18th St
Apr 20-Jun 17
Walead Beshty: Open Source
Gallery Henoch
555 W 25th St
Apr 20-May 13
Alexandra Pacula: Vertical City
Joshua Liner Gallery
540 W 28th St
Apr 20-May 20
Aaron Johnson
CRG Gallery
195 Chrystie St
Apr 19-May 21
Ori Gersht: sleepless nights
Peter Freeman - New York
140 Grand St
Apr 19-Jun 10
Mel Bochner: Voices
Pace Prints - West 26th Street
521 W 26th St
Apr 19-May 26
Louise Nevelson, Jean Dubuffet, Robert Mangold
Cuchifritos Gallery + Project Space
120 Essex Street
Apr 19-May 21
Jerry Blackman: Undone Yin Yang
Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery - Columbia University
1190 Amsterdam Ave
Apr 19-May 20
Invisible Cities: MODA 2017
West Side Arts Coalition
96th Street and Broadway
Apr 19-May 07
Daniel C. Boyer, Slvia Soares Boyer: Dreams & Reflections 2017
Blum & Poe
19 E 66th St
Apr 19-May 27
Gavin Kenyon: Shrouds
Art Gallery at the College of Staten Island
2800 Victory Blvd
Apr 19-May 18
Don't Grab My Papaya!
HappyLucky No.1
734 Nostrand Ave
Apr 19-May 14
Matjaz Tancic: 3DPKR: Portraits from North Korea
Pace Prints - East 57th Street
32 E 57th St
Apr 19-May 26
Louise Nevelson, Jean Dubuffet
56 Henry
56 Henry St
Apr 19-May 28
Richard Tinkler: Paintings and Drawings
Mnuchin Gallery
45 E 78th St
Apr 18-Jun 10
Cindy Sherman: Once Upon a Time, 1981 - 2011
Bitforms Gallery
131 Allen St
Apr 18-May 26
Siebren Versteeg: Reflection Eternal
Garth Greenan Gallery
545 W 20th St
Apr 18-May 26
Allan D'Arcangelo: Without Sound, 1974-1982
Pleiades Gallery
530 W 25th St, #405
Apr 18-May 13
Ken Nelson, Denise Adler
Atlantic Gallery
548 W 28th St, Suite 540
Apr 18-May 13
Selma Fink: Recent Works
Atlantic Gallery
548 W 28th St, Suite 540
Apr 18-May 13
Mary Anne Warner: The Water's Edge
Artemisa Gallery
530 West 25th Street, 4th Floor
Apr 17-May 25
Vicky Barranguet: Opus
Ouchi Gallery
170 Tillary St
Apr 17-Apr 30
Group Exibition: Gift of Somebody
Knockdown Center
52-19 Flushing Ave
Apr 16-May 29
Formal Complaint
Knockdown Center
52-19 Flushing Ave
Apr 16-Jul 10
Carl E. Hazlewood: Traveler
Lomex
134 Bowery
Apr 16-May 14
Eat Code and Die
Songs For Presidents
16-73 Gates Ave
Apr 15-May 07
Inna Babaeva, Joy Curtis, Gail Fitzgerald: Throat Chakra
Bronx Documentary Center
614 Courtlandt Ave
Apr 15-Jun 04
Emilie Regnier: From Mobutu to Beyonce
Robert Henry Contemporary
56 Bogart St
Apr 15-May 27
Jerry Walden: Seven Twice, Seven Twice
Black & White Gallery
56 Bogart St
Apr 15-May 27
Everett Kane: Ground
Walther Collection Project Space
526 W 26th St, Suite 718
Apr 14-Aug 19
Body, Self, Society: Chinese Performance Photography of the 1990s
SVA Flatiron Gallery - School of Visual Arts
133/141 W 21st Street
Apr 14-May 06
BFA Computer Art, Computer Animation and Visual Effects Thesis Exhibition
Space 776
229 Central Ave
Apr 14-May 03
Soomeen Kim, Chanhee Choi: Whip Pink
Studio10
56 Bogart St
Apr 14-May 07
Perry Bard, Richard Sullivan: Dry Heat
David&Schweitzer Contemporary
56 Bogart St
Apr 14-May 07
C. Michael Norton: When Paintings Awake
Drawing Center
35 Wooster St
Apr 14-Jul 16
Exploratory Works: Drawings from the Department of Tropical Research Field Expeditions
Catinca Tabacaru Gallery
250 Broome St
Apr 14-May 28
Terra Nova
James Gallery - CUNY
365 Fifth Ave
Apr 14-Jun 03
Soft Skills
JTT
191 Chrystie St
Apr 14-May 07
Marlon Mullen
Gallery AWA
61 Greenpoint Ave
Apr 14-Jun 16
Susan Pullman Brooks: Sacred Luminosity
Image Gallery
1501 Broadway
Apr 14-May 11
Samuel Bennet: Domestic Encounters
Deli Gallery
10-16 46th Ave
Apr 14-May 07
Kalen Na'il Roach: King Within A King
No.4 Studio
361 Stagg St #204
Apr 14-May 14
Ground Control
Fridman Gallery
287 Spring St
Apr 13-May 13
Navine G. Khan-Dossos: Infoesque
Tibor de Nagy Gallery
724 5th Ave
Apr 13-May 31
Vera Iliatova
Tibor de Nagy Gallery
724 5th Ave
Apr 13-May 31
Sarah McEneaney
Shrine
191 Henry St
Apr 13-May 14
John Bunion: Visions from the Sun
Alexandre Gallery
724 5th Ave
Apr 13-Jun 23
Bernard Langlais: Selected Works
Callicoon Fine Arts
49 Delancey St
Apr 13-May 21
Lee Relvas: Some Phrases
Castor Gallery
254 Broome St
Apr 13-May 14
Tantamount
International Print Center New York
508 W 26th St, 5th Fl
Apr 13-Jun 10
Other Hats: Icelandic Printmaking
Whitebox Art Center
329 Broome Street
Apr 13-May 13
Robert Farber / Unseen / Midnight Studio
Alexander Gray Associates
510 W 26th St
Apr 13-May 20
Melvin Edwards: In Oklahoma
Flomenhaft Gallery
547 W 27th St, Suite 200
Apr 13-Jun 03
Roger Shimomura: Minidoka and Beyond
Ryan Lee
515 WEST 26TH STREET
Apr 13-May 20
If you happen to be
Tyler Rollins Fine Art
529 W 20th St, 10W
Apr 13-May 20
Pinaree Sanpitak: Mats and Pillows and Vessels
Andrew Kreps Gallery
535/537 W 22nd St
Apr 13-May 13
Kevin Jerome Everson: Century
Andrew Kreps Gallery
535/537 W 22nd St
Apr 13-May 13
Camille Blatrix, Franco Vaccari
Cavin-Morris Gallery
210 11th Avenue, Suite 201
Apr 13-May 27
On Love and Barley: Art from Japan
Doosan Gallery New York
533 W 25th St
Apr 13-May 11
Kang Jungsuck: Game I-II
Danziger Gallery
95 Rivington St
Apr 13-May 25
Karen Knorr: Europe and India
Claire Oliver
513 West 26th Street
Apr 13-May 13
Norbert Brunner: Authenticity and Courage
ClampArt
247 W 29th St
Apr 13-May 26
Zack Seckler: South Africa
ClampArt
247 W 29th St
Apr 13-May 26
Fabio Torre: A Contemporary Glance
CUE Art Foundation
137 W 25th St
Apr 13-May 24
Shawn Thornton: Pareidolia
Koenig & Clinton
459 W 19th St
Apr 13-May 20
Peter Dreher: Behind the Mirror
Jane Lombard Gallery
518 W 19th St
Apr 13-May 26
Richard Ibghy, Marilou Lemmens
George Adams Gallery
531 W 26th St, 1st Fl
Apr 13-May 20
Four Realists: Beal, Gillespie, Leslie, Valerio
Pavel Zoubok Gallery
531 W 26th St
Apr 13-May 20
Matthew Cusick, Diane Samuels: Crosscurrents
Miguel Abreu Gallery - Eldridge
88 Eldridge St
Apr 12-May 14
Rochelle Goldberg: Intralocutors
Miguel Abreu Gallery - Orchard
36 Orchard St
Apr 12-May 14
Rey Akdogan: Faction
Kraushaar Galleries
15 E 71st St, #2B
Apr 12-May 05
Spring!
Lodge Gallery
131 Chrystie St
Apr 12-May 03
Forever
47 Canal
291 Grand St
Apr 12-May 14
Judith Hopf, Sylvia Plimack Mangold, Jeanette Mundt
Kimmel Galleries - New York University
60 Washington Square S
Apr 11-Jun 22
Lost Streets: Seward Park's Fight for Housing Justice
Transfer Gallery
1030 Metropolitan Ave
Apr 11-May 13
Upfor Gallery at Transfer Gallery
Baahng Gallery
790 Madison Ave
Apr 11-May 31
True Grit
Francis M. Naumann Fine Art
24 W 57th St, Suite 305
Apr 10-May 26
Marcel Duchamp: Fountain: An Homage
Resobox
41-26 27th St
Apr 09-May 06
Made in Queens
MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38
38 Ludlow St
Apr 09-May 07
Veit Laurent Kurz, Ben Schumacher: Hutti
Jeffrey Stark
88 E Broadway
Apr 09-May 07
Marco Barrera: Closing
Miller Contemporary
17 Essex St
Apr 09-May 14
Adelita Husni-Bey: 2265
Corridor Gallery
334 Grand Ave
Apr 09-May 21
Mirrored Migrations
Corridor Gallery
334 Grand Ave
Apr 09-May 21
David Rios Ferreira: Ni de aqui, Ni de alla
On Stellar Rays
1 Rivington St
Apr 09-May 14
Rochelle Feinstein: Who Cares
Pioneer Works
159 Pioneer St
Apr 09-May 14
Jemila MacEwan: It Holds Us All
Brennan & Griffin
122 Norfolk St
Apr 09-May 17
Soshiro Matsubara: Sleeves of Desire
Marc Straus Gallery
299 Grand St
Apr 09-May 14
Entang Wiharso: Promising Land
Marc Straus Gallery
299 Grand St
Apr 09-May 14
Omar Rodriguez-Graham
Essex Street Gallery
55 Hester St
Apr 09-May 21
Jef Geys: Bubble Paintings
Spoke Art NYC
210 Rivington St
Apr 08-Apr 30
In Dreams
Loisaida Center
710 E 9th St
Apr 08-Jun 30
La Lucha Continua The Struggle Continues: 1985 & 2017
Signal
260 Johnson Ave
Apr 08-May 07
Nikholis Planck, Elizabeth Karp-Evans: New Stage New Badges
The Hand
601 Wilson Ave
Apr 08-May 06
Bela Shayevich: Serial Killer Land
Jim Kempner Fine Art
501 W 23rd St
Apr 08-May 07
Jacob Ouillette: Jupiter Rising
John Molloy Gallery
49 E 78th St
Apr 08-May 06
Glenn Goldberg, Ed Smith: Of Spirit and Sense
Mrs.
60-40 56th Dr
Apr 08-May 27
Elizabeth Atterbury: 3 Sets
Cluster Gallery - Brooklyn Art Cluster
200 6th St
Apr 08-May 30
Keith Long, James Perkins, Jean Shin: Remnants
Trestle Gallery
850 3rd Ave
Apr 08-May 05
Vatic Utterance
Ground Floor Gallery
343 5th St
Apr 08-May 29
Current Locations: 4th Anniversary Exhibition
Bertha and Karl Leubsdorf Art Gallery - Hunter College
695 Park Ave
Apr 08-May 07
Homecoming
Mark Borghi Fine Art
52 E 76th St
Apr 07-May 04
Mercedes Matter
Craig F. Starr Gallery
5 E 73rd St
Apr 07-May 20
John Baldessari: Paintings 1966-68
Equity Gallery
245 Broome St
Apr 07-May 06
Not the End
SRO Gallery
1144 Dean St
Apr 07-May 14
Through The Light Of The Stars, My Ancestors Gaze At Me
Romeo
90 Ludlow St
Apr 07-Apr 30
Sleeping On The Skin Of A Nightmare
The Hole NYC
312 Bowery
Apr 07-May 14
Post Analog Painting II
Ukrainian Institute of America
2 E 79th St
Apr 07-Apr 30
Chornobyl: Artists Respond
Marvin Gardens
1532 Decatur St
Apr 07-May 14
Nickolaus Typaldos: Partition
Museum Quality
59 Pearl St
Apr 07-May 04
Yasimin Kunz
Foxy Production
2 E Broadway, #200
Apr 07-May 14
Sara Cwynar: Rose Gold
Sikkema Jenkins & Co.
530 W 22nd St
Apr 07-May 13
William Cordova: smoke signals: sculpting in time
Sikkema Jenkins & Co.
530 W 22nd St
Apr 07-May 13
Leslie Hewitt: Vanitas: Open system
Morgan Lehman Gallery
534 West 24th Street
Apr 07-May 06
The Twenty by Sixteen Biennial
Michael Rosenfeld Gallery
100 Eleventh Avenue
Apr 07-Jun 03
William T. Williams: Things Unknown, Paintings 1968-2017
Jacob Lewis Gallery
521 W 26th St, 4th Fl
Apr 07-May 06
Emilio Perez, Leonardo Drew
Underdonk
1329 Willoughby Ave
Apr 07-May 07
Show Me Yours
Sideshow Gallery
319 Bedford Ave
Apr 07-Apr 30
Queens College CUNY MFA: Gestures & Junctures, Questions & Quotes
Brilliant Champions Gallery
5 Central Ave
Apr 07-May 13
Peter Depelchin: Canticle
Regina Rex
221 Madison St
Apr 07-May 14
Branden Koch: The Bald Ego
Regina Rex
221 Madison St
Apr 07-May 14
Nancy Haynes: this painting oil on canvas 2015-2017
Thierry Goldberg Gallery
103 Norfolk St
Apr 07-May 07
Sarah Faux
Hionas Gallery
124 Forsyth St
Apr 07-Apr 30
Stephen Maine: New Paintings
June Kelly Gallery
166 Mercer Street
Apr 07-May 09
Julio Valdez: Dreams & Reflections
Invisible-Exports
89 Eldridge Street
Apr 07-May 07
Steve Irwin: Check to see if still dead inside
James Fuentes
55 Delancey St
Apr 06-Apr 30
Marcel Eichner: Point Blank
Central Booking Art Space
21 Ludlow St
Apr 06-May 28
Natura Mathematica
Denny Gallery
261 Broome St
Apr 06-May 14
Erin O'Keefe: Book of Days
Blackburn 20/20 Gallery
323 W 39th St
Apr 06-May 07
Roll Call
Yours Mine & Ours
54 Eldridge St
Apr 06-May 14
Todd Bienvenu: Water Sports
Muriel Guepin Gallery
83 Orchard St
Apr 06-May 13
Matthew Conradt, Sara Frantz: Polarities of Banality
Amos Eno Gallery
56 Bogart St
Apr 06-Apr 30
Stephen March: In the Forest
Winston Wachter Fine Art
530 West 25th Street, Ground Floor
Apr 06-May 13
Sign Language
Denise Bibro Fine Art
529 W 20th St, 4W
Apr 06-May 13
Thurston Belmer, Jack Rosenberg: Iconic Vignettes
Yancey Richardson Gallery
525 W 22nd St
Apr 06-May 13
Mark Steinmetz: South
Asya Geisberg Gallery
537 W 23rd St
Apr 06-May 13
Trish Tillman: Stage Diver
Emmanuel Fremin Gallery
547 W 27th St, #510
Apr 06-May 01
Emre Yusufi: Hercules
Sears-Peyton Gallery
210 11th Ave, Suite 802
Apr 06-May 06
Celia Gerard: Ascen/Descent
Rush Arts Gallery
526 W 26th St, #311
Apr 06-May 19
Detroit Grind
The Kitchen NYC
512 W 19th St
Apr 06-May 13
Aki Sasamoto: Yield Point
Praxis International Art
541 W 25th St
Apr 06-May 27
Cristina Camacho: Tracing the Out of Sight
532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel
532 W 25th St
Apr 06-May 06
Piers Secunda: ISIS Bullet Hole Paintings
Chambers Fine Art
522 West 19th Street
Apr 06-Jun 17
Endurance: New Works by Xie Xiaoze
Margaret Thatcher Projects
539 W 23rd St
Apr 06-May 13
Cathy Choi: As Above So Below
Margaret Thatcher Projects
539 W 23rd St
Apr 06-May 13
Raymond Saa
Mitchell-Innes & Nash
534 W 26th St
Apr 06-May 13
Chris Johanson: Possibilities
Gagosian Gallery - West 24th Steet
555 W 24th St
Apr 06-May 26
Robert Therrien
Made in NY Media Center by IFP
30 John St
Apr 06-Apr 30
Expanded Cinema, Vol. 2
Marisa Newman Projects
38 W 32nd St
Apr 06-May 13
Jude Broughan: Memory Foam
Jane Hartsook Gallery - Greenwich House Pottery
16 Jones St
Apr 06-May 07
Ghada Amer: Deesse Terre
Usagi New York
163 Plymouth St
Apr 06-May 21
Dan Lam, Jaz Harold, Yunjung Kang: Growth
Ray Gallery
55 Washington St, #721
Apr 06-Apr 30
Christopher Lin: Breathing Room
Agnes B. Galerie Boutique
50 Howard Street
Apr 06-May 28
Craig Costello: Krink New York City WHQ
Gerald Peters Contemporary
24 East 78th St
Apr 06-May 06
Pat Lipsky
Gitterman Gallery
41 E 57th St
Apr 06-Jun 03
Debbie Fleming Caffery and Machiel Botman
Howard Greenberg Gallery
41 E 57th St
Apr 06-May 13
Vera Lutter, Sameer Makarius, Otto Steinert: The Mechanics of Expression
Howard Greenberg Gallery
41 E 57th St
Apr 06-May 20
Upon Reflection: Photographs by Judy Glickman Lauder
Marlborough Gallery
40 W 57th St
Apr 05-May 06
Peter Sacks: New Works
Marlborough Gallery
40 W 57th St
Apr 05-May 06
Manolo Valdes: Graphics
Zurcher New York
33 Bleecker St
Apr 05-Apr 30
Kazuko Miyamoto
Venus Over Manhattan
980 Madison Ave
Apr 05-May 27
Bernard Buffet: Paintings from 1956 to 1999
Art 3 Gallery
109 Ingraham St
Apr 05-May 21
Articulate
Art 3 Gallery
109 Ingraham St
Apr 05-May 21
Jen Durbin: 90 Moves in Seven Seconds
Anita Rogers Gallery
77 Mercer St
Apr 05-May 10
Joan Waltemath: Fecund Algorithms
Y Gallery
319 Grand St
Apr 05-May 02
Death Drive
Woodward Gallery
133 Eldridge St
Apr 04-May 05
Richard Hambleton: I Only Have Eyes For You
Center for Architecture
536 LaGuardia Pl
Apr 03-Apr 30
ASLA-NY 2017 Design Awards
Karma
188 E 2nd St
Apr 03-Apr 30
Ida Applebroog: Mercy Hospital
Ildiko Butler Gallery
113 W 60th St
Apr 03-May 21
Senior Exhibitions 2017
Fox Gallery NYC
838 West End Ave
Apr 03-Jun 03
Eozen Agopian: Persistent Dichotomies / Beverly Miller Orthwein: Beyond Botanicals
Edward Tyler Nahem Fine Art
37 W 57th St
Apr 03-May 12
American Masters: 1962 - 2007
Lipani Gallery
33 W 60th St
Apr 03-May 21
Senior Exhibitions 2017
Kunstraum LLC
20 Grand Ave, Space 509
Apr 02-Apr 30
She is a Maniac
Cindy Rucker Gallery
141 Attorney St
Apr 02-May 07
Martin Schwenk: Leaves and Tubes
Johannes Vogt Gallery
55 Chrystie St
Apr 02-Apr 30
Exuberant 80s: An East Village Painters Circle
Ramiken Crucible
389 Grand St
Apr 02-May 07
Wyatt Kahn
Pierogi
155 Suffolk St
Apr 01-May 07
Dawn Clements: Tables and pills and things
Wallworks New York
39 Bruckner Blvd
Apr 01-May 03
The Art of Spray Paint
Orgy Park
237 Jefferson St
Apr 01-Apr 30
Star Circle Stage
Arts+Leisure
1571 Lexington Ave
Apr 01-May 07
Paul Brainard: Swamp Honkey
Situations
127 Henry St
Apr 01-May 14
Josef Bull: The T Party
Mitchell Algus Gallery
132 Delancey St
Apr 01-May 07
Steve Keister: Post-Columbian
Focal Point Gallery
321 City Island Ave
Apr 01-Apr 30
Young Artist Exhibition
Art on the Terrace
776 Richmond Terrace
Apr 01-May 14
Recycled
CPG Gallery
Richmond Terrace & Tysen St
Apr 01-May 14
Completely Undone
Rita K. Hillman Gallery - International Center of Photography
1114 Avenue of the Americas
Apr 01-May 21
2017 Group Thesis Exhibition: All Utilities Included
Henrique Faria New York
35 E 67th St
Mar 31-May 13
Esvin Alarcon Lam: Displacements & Reconstructions
Henrique Faria New York
35 E 67th St
Mar 31-May 13
Alessandro Balteo-Yazbeck: Autocratic Nostalgia
Radiator Gallery
10-61 Jackson Ave
Mar 31-May 26
My Country Tis of Thy People, Youre Dying
Paul Kasmin Gallery - West 27th Street
515 W 27th St
Mar 31-May 13
Max Ernst: Big Brother: Teaching Staff for a School of Murderers
SepiaEye
547 West 27th St, #608
Mar 31-May 06
Sunil Gupta, Charan Singh: Delhi: Communities of Belonging
Amsterdam Whitney
531 West 25th Street Ground Floor
Mar 31-May 02
Amsterdam Whitneys LA DOLCE VITA
Loretta Howard Gallery
521 W 26th St, 1st Fl
Mar 31-May 06
Cleve Gray: Abstracted Calligraphies
Gladstone Gallery - West 24th Street
515 W 24th St
Mar 31-May 06
Michael Williams
Choplet Gallery
238 Grand St
Mar 31-May 11
Victoria Palmedo: Woman, friends and more
Printed Matter Inc.
231 11th Ave
Mar 31-Apr 30
A new stamp project by David Horvitz
P.P.O.W Gallery
535 W 22nd St, New York, NY
Mar 31-May 13
Betty Tompkins: Virgins
Valentine Gallery
581 Woodward Ave
Mar 31-Apr 30
Stew
Tiger Strikes Asteroid
1329 Willoughby Ave
Mar 31-May 07
Avant-Grave
Transmitter
1329 Willoughby Ave
Mar 31-May 07
Oppler
Microscope Gallery
1329 Willoughby Ave
Mar 31-May 07
Carver Audain: countervail
LMAKGallery
298 Grand St
Mar 31-May 07
Jane Benson: Song for Sebald
David Lewis
88 Eldridge St
Mar 31-Apr 30
Sean Paul: Adversaries Inc.
Klaus Von Nichtssagend Gallery
54 Ludlow St
Mar 31-May 07
Thomas Ovlisen: See a Penny
Klaus Von Nichtssagend Gallery
54 Ludlow St
Mar 31-May 07
Amna Asghar: Jhankaar
Apexart
291 Church St
Mar 30-May 27
Outlaw Glass
McKenzie Fine Art
55 Orchard St
Mar 30-Apr 30
James Nelson
Kathryn Markel Fine Arts
529 W 20th St, Suite 6W
Mar 30-May 06
Stephen Pentak: More or Less
Kathryn Markel Fine Arts
529 W 20th St, Suite 6W
Mar 30-May 06
Lorene Anderson: Swirl and Roil
Cheim & Read
547 W 25th St
Mar 30-May 20
Sean Scully: Wall of Light Cubed
David Nolan Gallery
527 W 29th St
Mar 30-May 06
Ciprian Muresan: All Images from a Book...
Lehmann Maupin
536 West 22nd Street
Mar 30-May 26
Erwin Wurm: Ethics demonstrated in geometrical order
Anna Zorina Gallery
533 West 23 Street
Mar 30-May 06
AWKWARD
11R Gallery
195 Chrystie St
Mar 30-Apr 30
Jackie Saccoccio
EFA Project Space
323 W 39th St
Mar 30-May 13
Sick Time, Sleepy Time, Crip Time: Against Capitalism's Temporal Bullying
Greenpoint Hill
100 Freeman Street
Mar 30-May 14
Alison Owen: Fragment
Institute of Fine Arts - New York University
1 E 78th St
Mar 30-May 26
Lucy Kim: Rejuvenate and Repeat
Mathew Gallery
47 Canal St
Mar 30-Apr 30
New York Grid
Dutton
124 Forsyth St
Mar 29-May 07
Brian Scott Campbell: Night Picnic
Agnes Varis Art Center - UrbanGlass
647 Fulton St
Mar 29-May 06
New Work: The UrbanGlass MFA Exhibition
Mitchell-Innes & Nash - Madison Avenue
1018 Madison Ave
Mar 29-May 06
Keltie Ferris: M/A/R/C/H
Arthur A. Houghton Jr. Gallery - Cooper Union
7 E 7th St
Mar 29-Jun 11
John Hejduk - Jan Palach Memorial
Abrons Arts Center
466 Grand St
Mar 29-May 14
Archival Alchemy: South Asian Womens Creative Collective
Lesley Heller Workspace
54 Orchard Street
Mar 26-May 07
The Photo Show
Lesley Heller Workspace
54 Orchard Street
Mar 26-May 07
The Fabricated Drawing
Bureau
178 Norfolk St
Mar 26-Apr 30
Matt Hoyt: Chrysalis
Soloway
348 S 4th St
Mar 26-Apr 30
Alina Tenser, Passing Buttons
Bridget Donahue
99 Bowery
Mar 26-May 21
Lisa Alvarado: Sound Talisman
Lyles & King
106 Forsyth St
Mar 26-Apr 30
Thomas Fougeirol, Jo-ey Tang, Harold Edgerton: Bullet Through Glass
Norte Maar
88 Pine St
Mar 25-Apr 30
Brece Honeycutt: Bewilder
Norte Maar
88 Pine St
Mar 25-Apr 30
Audra Wolowiec: Sound Series
American Medium
424 Gates Ave
Mar 25-May 07
E. Jane: Lavendra
Art in General
145 Plymouth St
Mar 25-May 06
Postcommodity: Coyotaje
Trestle Projects
400 3rd Ave
Mar 25-May 06
New Fine Art
Trestle Projects
400 3rd Ave
Mar 25-May 06
Jasmine Murrell: Sacred Vagina
Theodore:Art
56 Bogart St
Mar 25-Apr 30
Scooter LaForge: Everything is Going to be OK
Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects
208 Forsyth Street
Mar 25-Apr 30
Sedrick Huckaby: The 99%
Lubov
373 Broadway, #207
Mar 24-Apr 30
Katrina Fimmel: Cirrus
Kate Werble Gallery
83 Vandam St
Mar 24-May 06
Ernesto Burgos: One thing after another
Interstate Projects
66 Knickerbocker Ave
Mar 24-May 07
Anna Solal: The Harpist Rover
Thomas Erben Gallery
526 W 26th St, Fl 4
Mar 24-May 06
Dona Nelson
Nancy Hoffman Gallery
520 W 27th St
Mar 24-May 13
Nathalia Edenmont: Fruitfulness
SLA307
307 W 30th St
Mar 24-May 06
Kes Zapkus: Drawings And Works On Paper 1957 - 2017
Robert Mann Gallery
525 W 26th St, 2nd Fl
Mar 24-May 06
Susan Rankaitis: Grey Matters
Bard Graduate Center Gallery
18 W 86th St
Mar 24-Jul 30
New York Crystal Palace 1853
Fierman
127 Henry St
Mar 24-Apr 30
Dapper Bruce Lafitte: Kingpin of the Antpin
DAG Modern
41 E 57th St
Mar 23-May 31
Group 1890: India's Indigenous Modern
Gallery at BRIC House
647 Fulton St
Mar 23-May 07
Public Access/Open Networks
Culture Lounge, Staten Island Arts
10 Ferry Terminal Dr
Mar 23-Jun 11
Susan Grabel: Confluence: A Way Forward
Forum Gallery
475 Park Ave
Mar 23-May 06
Brian Rutenberg: Lowcountry
Site:Brooklyn
165 7th St
Mar 23-Apr 30
Rebecca Leveille: Crush
Nailya Alexander Gallery
41 E 57th St
Mar 22-May 20
Alexey Titarenko: The City Is a Novel
Elizabeth Houston Gallery
190 Orchard St
Mar 22-May 13
8
FreedmanArt
25 E 73rd St
Mar 21-Aug 31
Kit White: The Nature of This Place
Anya and Andrew Shiva Gallery - John Jay College
860 11th Ave
Mar 20-Jun 02
Xanadu: Land of Enchantment
We Buy Gold
387A Nostrand Ave
Mar 19-May 01
Torkwase, Dyson Renee Gladman, Harold Mendez: One
Kerry Schuss
34 Orchard St
Mar 19-Apr 30
Chip Hughes
Hometown
1002 Metropolitan Ave
Mar 18-May 07
Antone Konst & Bridget Mullen
Odetta Gallery
229 Cook St
Mar 17-Apr 30
River/Woman
Anthony Philip Fine Art
56 Bogart St
Mar 17-May 07
Seren Morey: Chlorophelia
Lehmann Maupin
201 Chrystie Street
Mar 17-May 20
Teresita Fernandez: Fire 'America'
Canada
333 Broome St
Mar 17-Apr 30
Jason Fox: Square Cave
Envoy Enterprises
87 Rivington St
Mar 17-Apr 30
James J. Williams III: And Still Rivers Run
Fort Gansevoort
5 Ninth Ave
Mar 17-May 06
March Madness
QCC Art Gallery
222-05 56th Ave
Mar 16-Jun 20
Rewoven: Innovative Fiber Art
Dr. M. T. Geoffrey Yeh Art Gallery - St. John's University
81-50B Utopia Pkwy
Mar 16-May 03
Selected Photographs from SJU Library's Special Collections
Michael Werner Gallery
4 E 77th St
Mar 16-May 13
Jorg Immendorff: LIDL Works and Performances from the 60s.
JanKossen Contemporary
529 W 20th St, 6th floor
Mar 16-May 06
Novum Spatium
Julie Saul Gallery
535 W 22nd St
Mar 16-May 13
Bill Jacobson: figure, ground
Daniel Cooney Fine Art
508 - 526 W 26th St, #9C
Mar 16-May 06
Benoit Delhomme: My Hollywood
Foley Gallery
59 Orchard St
Mar 15-Apr 30
Particle Paradise
Storefront for Art and Architecture
97 Kenmare St
Mar 14-May 27
Control Syntax Rio
Galerie St. Etienne
24 W 57th St
Mar 14-Jun 30
Gustav Klimt, Egon Schiele and Oskar Kokoschka: The Woman Question
Hunter College East Harlem Art Gallery
2180 3rd Ave
Mar 13-Jun 03
The Incoherents Salon
Clearing
396 Johnson Ave
Mar 11-May 07
Korakrit Arunanondchai: With history in a room filled with people with funny names 4
Japan Society Gallery
333 E 47th St
Mar 10-Jun 11
A Third Gender: Beautiful Youths in Japanese Prints
80WSE Gallery - New York University
80 Washington Square E
Mar 09-Jun 01
Lyle Ashton Harris
Ricco/Maresca Gallery
529 West 20th Street, 3rd Floor
Mar 09-May 06
Rosie Camanga 1910-?: ROSE TATTOO
Bruce Silverstein
529 W 20th St, Third Floor
Mar 09-May 06
Keith A. Smith: The Postcards, 1965-Present
Fountain House Gallery
702 9th Ave
Mar 08-May 31
NYC Mural Arts Project
Kai Matsumiya
153 Stanton St
Mar 05-May 03
Rainer Ganahl: Legacy: Obama, Bush, Trump
Broadway 1602 Harlem
211 E 121st St
Mar 04-Apr 30
Idelle Weber Sunny: Works from New York's Pop Era
Broadway 1602 Harlem
211 E 121st St
Mar 04-Apr 30
Lais Myrrha: Reparation of Damages
Anita Shapolsky Gallery
152 E 65th St
Mar 04-May 05
Latin Implosion!
Gladstone 64
130 E 64th St
Mar 04-Jun 17
Mimmo Rotella: Selected Early Works
Elkon Gallery
18 E 81st St
Mar 03-May 26
Works on Paper
Hans P. Kraus Jr. Fine Photographs
962 Park Ave
Mar 02-May 12
The Art of the Paper Negative
Casita Maria Gallery
928 Simpson St
Mar 01-May 17
Blanka Amezkua: In Your Absence You Exist
NoMAA Gallery
5030 Broadway
Feb 28-May 03
Utopia
Gallery at BRIC House
647 Fulton St
Feb 27-May 07
Tatyana Fazlalizadeh: Not Going Anywhere
Luxembourg & Dayan
64 E 77th St
Feb 27-May 06
The Ends of Collage
De Buck Gallery
545 W 23rd St
Feb 27-May 26
Opulent Landscapes
Gordon Robichaux
41 Union Square W, #925
Feb 26-Apr 30
Ken Tisa: Objects/Time/Offerings
Michael Steinberg Fine Art
136 Baxter St
Feb 24-Apr 30
Ellie Pyle: Lobby Painting
Maccarone - Morton Street, New York
98 Morton St
Feb 21-May 06
Sarah Charlesworth: Natural Magic
Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery - Columbia University
1190 Amsterdam Ave
Feb 18-May 12
Eva Nikolova: The Edifice of Memory
Elisa Contemporary Art
5622 Mosholu Ave
Feb 16-May 25
Kimber Berry, Stephanie Cate
33 Orchard
33 Orchard St
Feb 16-May 07
Jesse Durost: Structures
Center for Architecture
536 LaGuardia Pl
Feb 16-May 27
Architecture of Independence: African Modernism
Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects
535 W 22nd St, 6th Fl
Feb 16-May 06
Saya Woolfalk: ChimaCloud and the Pose System
8th Floor
17 W 17th St
Feb 09-May 19
The Intersectional Self
Fisher Landau Center For Art
38-27 30th St
Feb 09-Aug 07
Lorna Simpson: Hypothetical?
Welancora Gallery
33 Herkimer St
Feb 04-Apr 30
Sunok Chun: Freedom
Gemini G.E.L. at Joni Moisant Weyl
535 W 24th St, 3rd Fl
Feb 03-Apr 30
Richard Serra, Large Scale Works
Lehman College Art Gallery
250 Bedford Park Blvd W
Feb 02-May 06
Alien Nations
Longwood Art Gallery - Hostos Community College
450 Grand Concourse
Feb 01-May 03
Noir: Defining the Melodrama
Interference Archive
131 8th St
Jan 26-May 14
Finally Got The News: The Printed Legacy of the U.S. Radical Left, 1970-1979
Renee and Chaim Gross Foundation
526 Laguardia Pl
Jan 19-Jun 30
Building Identity
FLAG Art Foundation
545 W 25th St, 9th Fl
Jan 19-May 13
Cynthia Daignault: There is nothing I could say that I havent thought before
FLAG Art Foundation
545 W 25th St, 9th Fl
Jan 19-May 13
Etel Adnan, Gerhard Richter
Phyllis Harriman Mason Gallery - Art Students League of New York
215 W 57th St
Jan 17-May 20
The Student Concours
City Lore Gallery
56 E 1st St
Dec 14-May 14
Poetic Voices of the Muslim World
Ubu Gallery
416 E 59th St
Dec 09-May 13
Heide Hatry: Icons in Ash: Cremation Portraits
Mela Foundation
275 Church St
Nov 23-May 20
Dream House: Sound and Light Environment
Dia:Chelsea - Dia Art Foundation
535 W 22nd St
Nov 05-Jul 29
Hanne Darboven: Kulturgeschichte 1880-1983
Center for Italian Modern Art
421 Broome St
Oct 14-Jun 24
Giulio Paolini and Giorgio de Chirico
Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery - Columbia University
1190 Amsterdam Ave
Sep 13-Jun 30
Tomo Mori: Concerto Encircling
Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery - Columbia University
1190 Amsterdam Ave
Sep 03-Jun 25
Gina Malek: Traces
Helly Nahmad Gallery
975 Madison Ave
Feb 07-May 11
Selected Works by 20th Century Masters
Nancy Hoffman Gallery
520 W 27th St
Jul 11-Jun 02
Ilan Averbuch: In the Garden